Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AllophyllumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, hairy, +- minutely glandular. Stem: erect, generally branched. Leaf: alternate, dark green, generally deeply pinnate-lobed, +- palmate-lobed upward; lobes linear to lanceolate, blunt-tipped, central lobe widest. Inflorescence: flowers generally in clusters. Flower: calyx tube narrowly membranous between lobes, lobes blunt-tipped, translucent below in fruit, membrane splitting; corolla radial or bilateral, funnel-shaped, throat narrow, tapered, lobes narrowly obovate; stamens attached in tube. Fruit: < calyx, spheric; valves generally falling. Seed: 1--3 per chamber, concave, black or brown, gelatinous when wet, ends rounded.
Species In Genus: 4 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: other leaf)
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day
Species: Allophyllum gilioidesView Description 

Stem: Puberulent; glands short-stalked. Leaf: widest leaves or lobes 2--4 mm wide, lobes 0--11, linear to narrowly lanceolate. Inflorescence: open or dense; flowers 1 or 2--8 in clusters. Flower: corolla 6--10 mm, dark blue-purple, lobes 1--3 mm; stamens +- equal, included to +- exserted; style included. Seed: 1 per chamber, black.


Allophyllum gilioides (Benth.) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant subsp. gilioides
NATIVE
Stem: < 40 cm. Leaf: basal, cauline, lower pinnately 5--11-lobed, lobes 2--4 mm wide. Inflorescence: flowers 4--8 in +- dense clusters; pedicels generally not elongating in fruit. Flower: corolla 6--10 mm.
Ecology: Open, sandy, generally damp or grassy areas; Elevation: 200--1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, CaR, SN, SnFrB, SCoR, TR, PR. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Allophyllum gilioides
Next taxon: Allophyllum gilioides subsp. violaceum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day 2016. Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=49079, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer
Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides:
NCoR, CaR, SN, SnFrB, SCoR, TR, PR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.