Jepson eFlora: Search page
Key to families Table of families and genera
  Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
 

Scientific Name

Index Page: Z

Scientific NameCommon Name
ZannichelliaHORNED-PONDWEED
Zannichellia palustrisNative
ZannichelliaceaeHORNED-PONDWEED FAMILY
Zantedeschia
Zantedeschia aethiopicaCALLA-LILYNaturalized
Zauschneria californica subsp. californica
(Under Epilobium canum subsp. canum)
Synonym
Zauschneria californica subsp. latifolia
(Under Epilobium canum subsp. latifolium)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zauschneria cana
(Under Epilobium canum subsp. canum)
Synonym
Zauschneria latifolia var. garrettii
(Under Epilobium canum subsp. garrettii)
Synonym
Zauschneria septentrionalis
(Under Epilobium septentrionale)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zea mays
(Under Poaceae)
Mentioned in
a note
Zeltnera
  ↳  Key to Zeltnera
CENTAURY
Zeltnera abramsii
(Under Zeltnera venusta)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zeltnera calycosa
(Under Zeltnera)
Mentioned in
a note
Zeltnera davyiDAVY'S CENTAURYNative
Zeltnera exaltataTALL CENTAURY, DESERT CENTAURYNative
Zeltnera muehlenbergiiMONTEREY CENTAURYNative
Zeltnera namophilaSPRING-LOVING CENTAURYNative
Zeltnera nevadensis
(Under Zeltnera namophila)
Mentioned in
a note
Zeltnera trichanthaALKALI CENTAURYNative
Zeltnera venustaCALIFORNIA CENTAURY, CHARMING CENTAURYNative
Zigadenus brevibracteatus
(Under Toxicoscordion brevibracteatum)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zigadenus exaltatus
(Under Toxicoscordion exaltatum)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zigadenus fontanus
(Under Toxicoscordion fontanum)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zigadenus fremontii
(Under Toxicoscordion fremontii)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zigadenus fremontii var. inezianus
(Under Toxicoscordion fremontii)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zigadenus fremontii var. minor
(Under Toxicoscordion fremontii)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zigadenus fremontii var. salsus
(Under Toxicoscordion fremontii)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zigadenus micranthus
(Under Toxicoscordion micranthum)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zigadenus micranthus var. fontanus
(Under Toxicoscordion fontanum)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zigadenus micranthus var. micranthus
(Under Toxicoscordion micranthum)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zigadenus paniculatus
(Under Toxicoscordion paniculatum)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zigadenus venenosus var. venenosus
(Under Toxicoscordion venenosum var. venenosum)
Synonym (tjm2)
ZingiberaceaeGINGER FAMILY
ZizaniaWILD RICE
Zizania palustris var. interiorINTERIOR WILD RICE, NORTHERN WILD RICEWaif
Ziziphus
  ↳  Key to Ziziphus
Ziziphus jujuba
(Under Ziziphus zizyphus)
Synonym (tjm2)
Ziziphus mauritiana
(Under Ziziphus zizyphus)
Mentioned in
a note
Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescensGRAYTHORNNative
Ziziphus obtusifolia var. obtusifolia
(Under Ziziphus obtusifolia var. canescens)
Mentioned in
a note
Ziziphus parryi var. microphylla
(Under Ziziphus parryi var. parryi)
Mentioned in
a note
Ziziphus parryi var. parryiPARRY'S JUJUBENative
Ziziphus zizyphusJUJUBENaturalized
Zostera
  ↳  Key to Zostera
EEL-GRASS
Zostera asiatica
(Under Zostera)
Mentioned in
a note
Zostera asiatica
(Under Zostera pacifica)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zostera japonicaNaturalized
Zostera marinaNative
Zostera marina var. latifolia
(Under Zostera marina)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zostera pacificaNative
Zosteraceae
  ↳  Key to Zosteraceae
EEL-GRASS FAMILY
Zosterella dubia
(Under Heteranthera dubia)
Synonym (tjm2)
Zoysia japonica
(Under Poaceae)
Mentioned in
a note
Zygophyllaceae
  ↳  Key to Zygophyllaceae
CALTROP FAMILY
ZygophyllumBEAN-CAPER
Zygophyllum fabagoNaturalized
Zygophyllum fabago var. brachycarpum
(Under Zygophyllum fabago)
Synonym (tjm2)