Jepson eFlora: Search page
Key to families Table of families and genera
  Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
 

Scientific Name

Index Page: W

Scientific NameCommon Name
Washingtonia
  ↳  Key to Washingtonia
FAN PALM
Washingtonia filiferaCALIFORNIA FAN PALMNative
Washingtonia robustaMEXICAN FAN PALMNaturalized
Watsonia
  ↳  Key to Watsonia
Watsonia bulbillifera
(Under Watsonia meriana)
Synonym (tjm2)
Watsonia marginataWaif
Watsonia merianaNaturalized
WhippleaMODESTY
Whipplea modestaNative
Whitlavia grandiflora
(Under Phacelia minor)
Synonym (tjm2)
Whitlavia minor
(Under Phacelia minor)
Synonym (tjm2)
Whitneya dealbata
(Under Arnica dealbata)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wigandia
Wigandia caracasana
(Under Wigandia urens)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wigandia caracasana f. viscosa
(Under Wigandia urens)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wigandia caracasana var. calycina
(Under Wigandia urens)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wigandia caracasana var. macrophylla
(Under Wigandia urens)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wigandia caracasana var. viscosa
(Under Wigandia urens)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wigandia kunthii var. intermedia
(Under Wigandia urens)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wigandia kunthii var. macrophylla
(Under Wigandia urens)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wigandia kunthii var. viscosa
(Under Wigandia urens)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wigandia macrophylla
(Under Wigandia urens)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wigandia peruviana
(Under Wigandia urens)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wigandia scorpioides
(Under Wigandia urens)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wigandia urensSTINGING WIGANDIANaturalized
Wigandia urens var. caracasana
(Under Wigandia urens)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wislizenia
Wislizenia californica
(Under Wislizenia refracta subsp. californica)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wislizenia palmeri
(Under Wislizenia refracta subsp. palmeri)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wislizenia refracta
  ↳  Key to Wislizenia refracta
JACKASS-CLOVERNative
Wislizenia refracta subsp. californicaNative
Wislizenia refracta subsp. palmeriPALMER'S JACKASS-CLOVERNative
Wislizenia refracta subsp. refractaNative
Wolffia
  ↳  Key to Wolffia
WATERMEAL
Wolffia arrhizaNaturalized
Wolffia borealisNative
Wolffia brasiliensisBRAZILIAN WATERMEALNative
Wolffia columbianaNative
Wolffia cylindracea
(Under Wolffia globosa)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wolffia globosaNative
Wolffia punctata
(Under Wolffia borealis)
Synonym
Wolffiella
  ↳  Key to Wolffiella
MUD-MIDGET
Wolffiella lingulataNative
Wolffiella oblongaNative
Woodsia
  ↳  Key to Woodsia
CLIFF FERN
Woodsia oreganaNative
Woodsia plummeraePLUMMER'S WOODSIANative
Woodsia scopulinaNative
WoodsiaceaeCLIFF FERN FAMILY
WoodwardiaCHAIN FERN
Woodwardia chamissoi
(Under Woodwardia fimbriata)
Synonym (tjm2)
Woodwardia fimbriataGIANT CHAIN FERNNative
Woodwardia radicans
(Under Woodwardia fimbriata)
Synonym (tjm2)
Wyethia
  ↳  Key to Wyethia
MULE'S EARS
Wyethia angustifoliaNative
Wyethia bolanderiBOLANDER'S MULE'S EARSNative
Wyethia elataHALL'S WYETHIANative
Wyethia glabraNative
Wyethia helenioidesNative
Wyethia invenustaRAYLESS MULE'S EARSNative
Wyethia longicaulisHUMBOLDT COUNTY WYETHIANative
Wyethia mollisNative
Wyethia ovataSOUTHERN MULE'S EARSNative
Wyethia reticulataEL DORADO COUNTY MULE EARSNative