Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Allophyllum gilioides subsp. violaceum


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AllophyllumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, hairy, +- minutely glandular. Stem: erect, generally branched. Leaf: alternate, dark green, generally deeply pinnate-lobed, +- palmate-lobed upward; lobes linear to lanceolate, blunt-tipped, central lobe widest. Inflorescence: flowers generally in clusters. Flower: calyx tube narrowly membranous between lobes, lobes blunt-tipped, translucent below in fruit, membrane splitting; corolla radial or bilateral, funnel-shaped, throat narrow, tapered, lobes narrowly obovate; stamens attached in tube. Fruit: < calyx, spheric; valves generally falling. Seed: 1--3 per chamber, concave, black or brown, gelatinous when wet, ends rounded.
Species In Genus: 4 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: other leaf)
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day
Reference: Grant & Grant 1955 Aliso 3:93--110
Species: Allophyllum gilioidesView Description 

Stem: Puberulent; glands short-stalked. Leaf: widest leaves or lobes 2--4 mm wide, lobes 0--11, linear to narrowly lanceolate. Inflorescence: open or dense; flowers 1 or 2--8 in clusters. Flower: corolla 6--10 mm, dark blue-purple, lobes 1--3 mm; stamens +- equal, included to +- exserted; style included. Seed: 1 per chamber, black.

Allophyllum gilioides subsp. violaceum (A. Heller) A.G. Day
NATIVE
Stem: generally +- 15 cm, slender. Leaf: +- cauline, entire or 3--7-lobed, lobes 0.5--3 mm wide. Inflorescence: open; flowers 1 or loosely paired or in 3s; pedicels generally elongating in fruit. Flower: corolla 5--8 mm.
Ecology: Open, sandy, generally damp or grassy areas; Elevation: 1200--2900 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, SN, SnFrB, SCoR, TR, PR, n SNE, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: western Nevada, Arizona, Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Allophyllum violaceum (A. Heller) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant;
Jepson eFlora Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day
Reference: Grant & Grant 1955 Aliso 3:93--110
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides
Next taxon: Allophyllum glutinosum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day 2012, Allophyllum gilioides subsp. violaceum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=49080, accessed on December 13, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 13, 2018.

Allophyllum gilioides subsp. violaceum
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Allophyllum gilioides subsp. violaceum
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Allophyllum gilioides subsp. violaceum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Allophyllum gilioides subsp. violaceum
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Allophyllum gilioides subsp. violaceum
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Allophyllum gilioides subsp. violaceum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Chris Winchell

More photos of Allophyllum gilioides subsp. violaceum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Allophyllum gilioides subsp. violaceum:
NCoR, SN, SnFrB, SCoR, TR, PR, n SNE, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.