Jepson eFlora: Search page
Key to families Table of families and genera
  Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
 

Scientific Name

Index Page: K

Scientific NameCommon Name
Kali australis
(Under Salsola australis)
Synonym
Kali paulsenii
(Under Salsola paulsenii)
Synonym
Kallstroemia
  ↳  Key to Kallstroemia
Kallstroemia californicaNative
Kallstroemia grandifloraWaif
Kallstroemia parvifloraNative
Kalmia
Kalmia microphylla
(Under Kalmia polifolia)
Synonym (tjm2)
Kalmia microphylla var. microphylla
(Under Kalmia polifolia)
Synonym (tjm2)
Kalmia polifoliaSWAMP LAUREL, BOX LAURELNative
Kalmia polifolia subsp. microphylla
(Under Kalmia polifolia)
Synonym (tjm2)
Kalmia polifolia subsp. polifolia
(Under Kalmia polifolia)
Synonym (tjm2)
Karroochloa purpurea
(Under Danthonia)
Mentioned in
a note
Keckiella
  ↳  Key to Keckiella
BUSH PENSTEMON
Keckiella antirrhinoidesNative
Keckiella antirrhinoides subsp. antirrhinoides
(Under Keckiella antirrhinoides var. antirrhinoides)
Synonym (tjm2)
Keckiella antirrhinoides subsp. microphylla
(Under Keckiella antirrhinoides var. microphylla)
Synonym (tjm2)
Keckiella antirrhinoides var. antirrhinoidesNative
Keckiella antirrhinoides var. microphyllaNative
Keckiella brevifloraNative
Keckiella breviflora subsp. breviflora
(Under Keckiella breviflora var. breviflora)
Synonym (tjm2)
Keckiella breviflora subsp. glabrisepala
(Under Keckiella breviflora var. glabrisepala)
Synonym (tjm2)
Keckiella breviflora var. brevifloraNative
Keckiella breviflora var. glabrisepalaNative
Keckiella cordifoliaNative
Keckiella corymbosaNative
Keckiella lemmoniiNative
Keckiella rothrockiiNative
Keckiella rothrockii subsp. jacintensis
(Under Keckiella rothrockii var. jacintensis)
Synonym (tjm2)
Keckiella rothrockii subsp. rothrockii
(Under Keckiella rothrockii var. rothrockii)
Synonym (tjm2)
Keckiella rothrockii var. jacintensisNative
Keckiella rothrockii var. rothrockiiNative
Keckiella ternataNative
Keckiella ternata subsp. septentrionalis
(Under Keckiella ternata var. septentrionalis)
Synonym (tjm2)
Keckiella ternata subsp. ternata
(Under Keckiella ternata var. ternata)
Synonym (tjm2)
Keckiella ternata var. septentrionalisNative
Keckiella ternata var. ternataNative
Kelloggia
Kelloggia galioidesNative
Kickxia
  ↳  Key to Kickxia
Kickxia elatineNaturalized
Kickxia spuriaNaturalized
KniphofiaRED-HOT POKER
Kniphofia uvariaNaturalized
Kobresia
Kobresia bellardii
(Under Kobresia myosuroides)
Synonym (tjm2)
Kobresia myosuroidesSEEP KOBRESIANative
Kochia
  ↳  Key to Kochia
Kochia americanaNative
Kochia americana var. californica
(Under Kochia californica)
Synonym
Kochia americana var. vestita
(Under Kochia americana)
Synonym
Kochia californicaNative
Kochia iranica
(Under Kochia scoparia subsp. scoparia)
Synonym
Kochia scoparia
(Under Bassia)
Mentioned in
a note
Kochia scoparia
(Under Bassia hyssopifolia)
Mentioned in
a note
Kochia scoparia
(Under Kochia)
Mentioned in
a note
Kochia scoparia f. trichophylla
(Under Kochia scoparia subsp. scoparia)
Synonym
Kochia scoparia subsp. culta
(Under Kochia scoparia subsp. scoparia)
Synonym
Kochia scoparia subsp. culta
(Under Kochia scoparia subsp. scoparia)
Mentioned in
a note
Kochia scoparia subsp. scopariaNaturalized
Kochia scoparia var. subvillosa
(Under Kochia scoparia subsp. scoparia)
Synonym
Kochia trichophylla
(Under Kochia scoparia subsp. scoparia)
Synonym
Kochia vestita
(Under Kochia americana)
Synonym
KoeberliniaALL THORN
Koeberlinia spinosa subsp. tenuispina
(Under Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispina)
Synonym (tjm2)
Koeberlinia spinosa var. spinosa
(Under Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispina)
Mentioned in
a note
Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispinaSLENDER-SPINED ALL THORNNative
Koeberlinia spinosa var. wivaggii
(Under Koeberlinia spinosa var. tenuispina)
Mentioned in
a note
KoeberliniaceaeJUNCO FAMILY
Koeleria
  ↳  Key to Koeleria
Koeleria cristata
(Under Koeleria macrantha)
Synonym (tjm2)
Koeleria cristata var. longifolia
(Under Koeleria macrantha)
Synonym (tjm2)
Koeleria gerardiANNUAL JUNE GRASS, BRISTLY KOELERIANaturalized
Koeleria gracilis
(Under Koeleria macrantha)
Synonym (tjm2)
Koeleria macranthaJUNE GRASSNative
Koeleria nitida
(Under Koeleria macrantha)
Synonym (tjm2)
Koeleria phleoides
(Under Koeleria gerardi)
Synonym (tjm2)
Koeleria pyramidata
(Under Koeleria macrantha)
Synonym (tjm2)
Kohlrauschia velutina
(Under Petrorhagia dubia)
Synonym (tjm2)
Kopsiopsis
  ↳  Key to Kopsiopsis
GROUND-CONE
Kopsiopsis hookeriSMALL GROUND-CONENative
Kopsiopsis strobilaceaCALIFORNIA GROUND-CONENative
Krameria
  ↳  Key to Krameria
RHATANY
Krameria bicolorWHITE RHATANYNative
Krameria canescens
(Under Krameria bicolor)
Synonym (tjm2)
Krameria erectaPIMA RHATANY, PURPLE HEATHER, LITTLE-LEAVED RHATANYNative
Krameria glandulosa
(Under Krameria erecta)
Synonym (tjm2)
Krameria grayi
(Under Krameria bicolor)
Synonym (tjm2)
Krameria parvifolia
(Under Krameria erecta)
Synonym (tjm2)
Krameria parvifolia var. imparata
(Under Krameria erecta)
Synonym (tjm2)
KrameriaceaeRHATANY FAMILY
Krascheninnikovia
Krascheninnikovia lanataWINTER FATNative
Krynitzkia micromeres
(Under Cryptantha micromeres)
Synonym (tjm2)
Kumlienia hystricula
(Under Ranunculus hystriculus)
Synonym (tjm2)
Kyhosia
Kyhosia bolanderiNative
Kyllinga
Kyllinga brevifoliaNaturalized