Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Allophyllum gilioides


Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AllophyllumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual, hairy, +- minutely glandular. Stem: erect, generally branched. Leaf: alternate, dark green, generally deeply pinnate-lobed, +- palmate-lobed upward; lobes linear to lanceolate, blunt-tipped, central lobe widest. Inflorescence: flowers generally in clusters. Flower: calyx tube narrowly membranous between lobes, lobes blunt-tipped, translucent below in fruit, membrane splitting; corolla radial or bilateral, funnel-shaped, throat narrow, tapered, lobes narrowly obovate; stamens attached in tube. Fruit: < calyx, spheric; valves generally falling. Seed: 1--3 per chamber, concave, black or brown, gelatinous when wet, ends rounded.
Species In Genus: 4 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: other leaf)
eFlora Treatment Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day
Reference: Grant & Grant 1955 Aliso 3:93--110
Allophyllum gilioides (Benth.) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant
NATIVE
Stem: Puberulent; glands short-stalked. Leaf: widest leaves or lobes 2--4 mm wide, lobes 0--11, linear to narrowly lanceolate. Inflorescence: open or dense; flowers 1 or 2--8 in clusters. Flower: corolla 6--10 mm, dark blue-purple, lobes 1--3 mm; stamens +- equal, included to +- exserted; style included. Seed: 1 per chamber, black.

Jepson eFlora Author: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day
Reference: Grant & Grant 1955 Aliso 3:93--110
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Allophyllum divaricatum
Next taxon: Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Leigh A. Johnson & Alva G. Day 2012, Allophyllum gilioides, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=12697, accessed on December 13, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 13, 2019.

Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides
click for enlargement
© 2011 Dylan Neubauer
Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides
click for enlargement
© 2017 Neal Kramer
Allophyllum gilioides subsp. violaceum
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Allophyllum gilioides subsp. violaceum
click for enlargement
© 2019 Steve Matson
Allophyllum gilioides subsp. violaceum
click for enlargement
© 2017 Keir Morse
Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Allophyllum gilioides subsp. gilioides in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Allophyllum gilioides:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.