Jepson eFlora: Search page
Key to families Table of families and genera
  Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
 

Scientific Name

Index Page: Q

Scientific NameCommon Name
Quamoclidion froebelii
(Under Mirabilis multiflora var. pubescens)
Synonym
Quamoclidion greenei
(Under Mirabilis greenei)
Synonym
Quercus
  ↳  Key to Quercus
OAK
Quercus ×acutidensNative
Quercus ×alvordianaNative
Quercus ×macdonaldiiMACDONALD OAKNative
Quercus agrifoliaCOAST LIVE OAK, ENCINANative
Quercus agrifolia var. agrifoliaNative
Quercus agrifolia var. frutescens
(Under Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia)
Synonym
Quercus agrifolia var. oxyadeniaNative
Quercus alba
(Under Quercus robur)
Mentioned in
a note
Quercus berberidifoliaSCRUB OAKNative
Quercus bicolor
(Under Quercus robur)
Mentioned in
a note
Quercus breweri
(Under Quercus garryana var. breweri)
Synonym
Quercus cedrosensisCEDROS ISLAND OAKNative
Quercus celata
(Under Quercus parvula var. shrevei)
Synonym
Quercus cerris
(Under Quercus robur)
Mentioned in
a note
Quercus chrysolepisMAUL OAK, CANYON LIVE OAKNative
Quercus chrysolepis var. nana
(Under Quercus chrysolepis)
Synonym
Quercus cornelius-mulleriMULLER'S OAKNative
Quercus douglasiiBLUE OAKNative
Quercus dumosaNUTTALL'S SCRUB OAKNative
Quercus dumosa var. kinseliae
(Under Quercus dumosa)
Mentioned in
a note
Quercus dunnii
(Under Quercus palmeri)
Synonym
Quercus durataLEATHER OAKNative
Quercus durata var. durataNative
Quercus durata var. gabrielensisSAN GABRIEL OAKNative
Quercus engelmanniiENGELMANN OAKNative
Quercus faginea
(Under Quercus robur)
Mentioned in
a note
Quercus frainetto
(Under Quercus robur)
Mentioned in
a note
Quercus garryanaOREGON OAKNative
Quercus garryana var. breweriNative
Quercus garryana var. garryanaNative
Quercus garryana var. semotaNative
Quercus humilis
(Under Quercus robur)
Mentioned in
a note
Quercus ilexHOLLY OAKNaturalized
Quercus john-tuckeriTUCKER'S OAKNative
Quercus kelloggiiCALIFORNIA BLACK OAKNative
Quercus lobataVALLEY OAK, ROBLENative
Quercus lobata f. insperata
(Under Quercus lobata)
Synonym
Quercus lobata f. rarita
(Under Quercus lobata)
Synonym
Quercus lobata var. lobata
(Under Quercus lobata)
Synonym
Quercus lobata var. turbinata
(Under Quercus lobata)
Synonym
Quercus lobata var. walteri
(Under Quercus lobata)
Synonym
Quercus macrocarpa
(Under Quercus robur)
Mentioned in
a note
Quercus mongolica
(Under Quercus robur)
Mentioned in
a note
Quercus pacificaISLAND SCRUB OAKNative
Quercus palmeriPALMER'S OAKNative
Quercus parvulaNative
Quercus parvula var. parvulaSANTA CRUZ ISLAND OAKNative
Quercus parvula var. shreveiSHREVE OAKNative
Quercus parvula var. tamalpaisensisTAMALPAIS OAKNative
Quercus pedunculata
(Under Quercus robur)
Synonym
Quercus petraea
(Under Quercus robur)
Mentioned in
a note
Quercus pyrenaica
(Under Quercus robur)
Mentioned in
a note
Quercus roburENGLISH OAK, PEDUNCULATE OAKWaif
Quercus sadlerianaDEER OAKNative
Quercus suber
(Under Fagaceae)
Mentioned in
a note
Quercus tomentellaISLAND OAKNative
Quercus turbinellaSHRUB LIVE OAKNative
Quercus turbinella subsp. californica
(Under Quercus john-tuckeri)
Synonym
Quercus vacciniifoliaHUCKLEBERRY OAKNative
Quercus wislizeniINTERIOR LIVE OAKNative
Quercus wislizeni var. frutescensNative
Quercus wislizeni var. wislizeniNative