Jepson eFlora: Search page
Key to families Table of families and genera
  Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
 

Scientific Name

Index Page: U

Scientific NameCommon Name
UlexGORSE, FURZE
Ulex europaea
(Under Ulex europaeus)
Synonym
Ulex europaeusNaturalized
UlmaceaeELM FAMILY
Ulmus
  ↳  Key to Ulmus
ELM
Ulmus americanaAMERICAN ELMWaif
Ulmus carpinifolia
(Under Ulmus minor)
Synonym
Ulmus minorENGLISH ELMWaif
Ulmus parvifoliaCHINESE ELM, LACEBARK ELMNaturalized
Ulmus procera
(Under Ulmus minor)
Synonym
Ulmus pumilaSIBERIAN ELMNaturalized
UmbellulariaCALIFORNIA BAY, CALIFORNIA LAUREL, PEPPERWOOD
Umbellularia californicaNative
Umbellularia californica var. fresnensis
(Under Umbellularia californica)
Synonym
UropappusSILVERPUFFS
Uropappus lindleyiNative
Urospermum
Urospermum picroidesNaturalized
Urtica
  ↳  Key to Urtica
STINGING NETTLE
Urtica californica
(Under Urtica dioica subsp. gracilis)
Synonym
Urtica dioicaNative
Urtica dioica subsp. dioica
(Under Urtica dioica)
Mentioned in
a note
Urtica dioica subsp. gracilisAMERICAN STINGING NETTLENative
Urtica dioica subsp. holosericeaHOARY NETTLENative
Urtica gracilis
(Under Urtica dioica subsp. gracilis)
Synonym
Urtica holosericea
(Under Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea)
Synonym
Urtica lyallii
(Under Urtica dioica subsp. gracilis)
Synonym
Urtica urensDWARF NETTLENaturalized
Urticaceae
  ↳  Key to Urticaceae
NETTLE FAMILY
Utricularia
  ↳  Key to Utricularia
BLADDERWORT
Utricularia biflora
(Under Utricularia gibba)
Synonym
Utricularia cleistogama
(Under Utricularia subulata)
Synonym
Utricularia exoleta
(Under Utricularia gibba)
Synonym
Utricularia fibrosa
(Under Utricularia gibba)
Synonym
Utricularia gibbaNative
Utricularia inflata
(Under Utricularia macrorhiza)
Mentioned in
a note
Utricularia intermediaFLAT-LEAVED BLADDERWORTNative
Utricularia macrorhizaCOMMON BLADDERWORTNative
Utricularia minorLESSER BLADDERWORTNative
Utricularia ochroleucaCREAM-FLOWERED BLADDERWORTNative
Utricularia stygia
(Under Utricularia ochroleuca)
Synonym
Utricularia subulataNaturalized
Utricularia vulgaris
(Under Utricularia macrorhiza)
Mentioned in
a note
Utricularia vulgaris subsp. macrorhiza
(Under Utricularia macrorhiza)
Synonym
Utricularia vulgaris var. americana
(Under Utricularia macrorhiza)
Synonym