Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M |
| N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Camissoniopsis ignota


Higher Taxonomy
Family: OnagraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: EVENING-PRIMROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb (to tree). Leaf: cauline or basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally simple and toothed (to pinnately compound); stipules 0 or generally deciduous. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1 in axils; bracted. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, often opening at either dawn or dusk; hypanthium generally prolonged beyond ovary (measured from ovary tip to sepal base); sepals 4(2--7); petals 4(2--7, rarely 0), often fading darker; stamens 2 × or = sepals in number, anthers 2-chambered, opening lengthwise, pollen interconnected by threads; ovary inferior, chambers generally as many as sepals (sometimes becoming 1), placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma 4-lobed (or lobes as many as sepals), club-shaped, spheric, or hemispheric. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal (sometimes berry or indehiscent and nut-like). Seed: sometimes winged or hair-tufted.
Genera In Family: 22 genera, +- 657 species: worldwide, especially western North America; many cultivated (Clarkia, Epilobium, Fuchsia, Oenothera). Note: Gaura moved to Oenothera. Fuchsia magellanica Lam. naturalized in northern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner & Peter C. Hoch, family description, key to genera, treatment of genera by Warren L. Wagner, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CamissoniopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Annual to subshrub, from taproot. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate, simple, generally narrowly lanceolate or narrowly elliptic to ovate. Inflorescence: spike, nodding in bud, generally flower from basal-most to distal nodes. Flower: opening at dawn; sepals 4, reflexed singly or in fused pairs; petals 4, yellow, fading red, generally with 1+ red basal spots, with no ultraviolet pattern; stamens 8, longer opposite sepals, anthers attached at middle, pollen grains 3-angled except in polyploid taxa at 20×; ovary chambers 4, stigma +- spheric or hemispheric, exceeding anthers and cross-pollinated or +- = anthers and self-pollinated. Fruit: 4-angled at least when dry, generally proximally thick, contorted or curled 1--5 times, or straight, not swollen by seeds, sessile. Seed: in 1 row per chamber, narrowly obovoid, flattened, dull brown-black.
Species In Genus: 14 species: California, Arizona, Oregon, Baja California. Etymology: (Greek: like Camissonia) Note: Polyploidy and self-pollination have predominated in evolution of genus. Incl in Camissonia in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Warren L. Wagner
Reference: Wagner et al. 2007 Syst Bot Monogr 83:1--240
Unabridged Reference: Raven 1969 Contr US Natl Herb 37:161--396
Camissoniopsis ignota (Jeps.) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, rosetted, generally +- red, minutely strigose except inflorescence glabrous, longer-hairy, or glandular. Stem: ascending or erect, < 55 cm, +- fleshy. Leaf: < 60 mm, narrowly elliptic to narrowly ovate, minutely serrate; petiole < 25 mm. Flower: hypanthium 1.1--3 mm; sepals 2.5--5.5 mm; petals (3)4.8--8 mm, basal spots 0; < 5% of pollen grains 4--5-angled. Fruit: generally 20--30 mm, 0.8--1 mm wide, cylindric, drying 4-angled, < 5-coiled. Seed: +- 1.2 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Generally clay fields, slopes in coastal-sage scrub or chaparral, sandy soils in mtns; Elevation: 100--1100 m. Bioregional Distribution: c SNF (Madera Co.), GV (uncommon), CW, SW; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Aug Note: Self-pollinated.
Synonyms: Camissonia ignota (Jeps.) P.H. Raven; Oenothera micrantha Spreng. var. ignota Jeps.; Oenothera ignota (Jeps.) Munz
Jepson eFlora Author: Warren L. Wagner
Reference: Wagner et al. 2007 Syst Bot Monogr 83:1--240
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Camissoniopsis hirtella
Next taxon: Camissoniopsis intermedia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Warren L. Wagner 2012, Camissoniopsis ignota, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, /eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=89202, accessed on June 07, 2020.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2020, Jepson eFlora, https://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 07, 2020.

Connect Error (1049) Unknown database 'image'