Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Vancouveria chrysantha
SISKIYOU INSIDE-OUT-FLOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BerberidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BARBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, [tree], generally rhizomed, caudexed or not, glabrous, glaucous, or hairy. Stem: spreading to erect, branched or not. Leaf: simple, 1--3-ternate, or pinnately compound, basal and cauline, generally alternate, deciduous or evergreen, petioled, stipuled. Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, or panicle, scapose, terminal, or axillary. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 6--18 or 0, generally in whorls of 3; petals generally 6, in 2 whorls of 3, or 0; stamens 6--12(13), free or fused at base, in 2 whorls or not, anthers dehiscent by flap-like valves or longitudinal slits; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules generally 1--10, style 1 or 0, stigma flat or spheric. Fruit: berry, capsule, achene [follicle].
Genera In Family: 16 genera, +- 670 species: temperate, tropics worldwide; some cultivated (Berberis, Epimedium, Nandina (heavenly bamboo), Vancouveria). Note: Lower sepals sometimes called "bracteoles," inner petals "staminodes".
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael P. Williams
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: VancouveriaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: INSIDE-OUT-FLOWER
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomes extensive, scales brown. Stem: 0. Leaf: basal, long-petioled, 2--3-ternate; leaflet blades ovate to +- cordate, lobes 3, shallow, teeth 0 or shallow. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, +- scapose, open, long-peduncled; flowers spreading to pendent. Flower: sepals generally 12--15, 8--9 mm, outer 6--9 << inner 6, bract-like, deciduous, inner petal-like, persistent, in age reflexed; petals 6, < inner sepals, reflexed from base, distally glandular; stamens generally 6, held against ovary, style, anther valves flap-like, pointed tipward; ovules 2--10, style 1, < ovary, persistent, beak-like in fruit, stigma cup-like. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved, generally elliptic. Seed: with oily body for ant dispersal.
Species In Genus: 3 species: temperate western North America. Etymology: (Captain George Vancouver, British explorer, 1757--1798) Note: Pedicel appears to arise from inside flower, from tip instead of base, yielding an upside-down or "inside-out" flower.

Vancouveria chrysantha Greene
NATIVE
Leaf: persistent in fruit, 10--36 cm, adaxially glabrous to sparse-short-hairy, abaxially sparse- to dense-hairy; petiole sparse-hairy, in age red-brown. Inflorescence: generally +- raceme, branched below or not; upper axis, pedicels short glandular-hairy. Flower: outer sepals 2--4 mm, inner 6--10 mm; petals 4--6 mm, yellow, tip reflexed, hood-like; filaments glandular-hairy. Fruit: body 9--12 mm, short-glandular-hairy. Chromosomes: 2n=12.
Ecology: Dry sites, chaparral, conifer forest; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: n NCo, w KR; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: May--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael P. Williams
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Vancouveria
Next taxon: Vancouveria hexandra

Name Search
botanical illustration including Vancouveria chrysantha

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael P. Williams 2016. Vancouveria chrysantha, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47781, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Vancouveria chrysantha
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Vancouveria chrysantha
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York

More photos of Vancouveria chrysantha in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Vancouveria chrysantha:
n NCo, w KR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.