Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Vancouveria
INSIDE-OUT-FLOWER

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BerberidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BARBERRY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, [tree], generally rhizomed, caudexed or not, glabrous, glaucous, or hairy. Stem: spreading to erect, branched or not. Leaf: simple, 1--3-ternate, or pinnately compound, basal and cauline, generally alternate, deciduous or evergreen, petioled, stipuled. Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, or panicle, scapose, terminal, or axillary. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 6--18 or 0, generally in whorls of 3; petals generally 6, in 2 whorls of 3, or 0; stamens 6--12(13), free or fused at base, in 2 whorls or not, anthers dehiscent by flap-like valves or longitudinal slits; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules generally 1--10, style 1 or 0, stigma flat or spheric. Fruit: berry, capsule, achene [follicle].
Genera In Family: 16 genera, +- 670 species: temperate, tropics worldwide; some cultivated (Berberis, Epimedium, Nandina (heavenly bamboo), Vancouveria). Note: Lower sepals sometimes called "bracteoles," inner petals "staminodes".
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael P. Williams
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Vancouveria
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomes extensive, scales brown. Stem: 0. Leaf: basal, long-petioled, 2--3-ternate; leaflet blades ovate to +- cordate, lobes 3, shallow, teeth 0 or shallow. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, +- scapose, open, long-peduncled; flowers spreading to pendent. Flower: sepals generally 12--15, 8--9 mm, outer 6--9 << inner 6, bract-like, deciduous, inner petal-like, persistent, in age reflexed; petals 6, < inner sepals, reflexed from base, distally glandular; stamens generally 6, held against ovary, style, anther valves flap-like, pointed tipward; ovules 2--10, style 1, < ovary, persistent, beak-like in fruit, stigma cup-like. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved, generally elliptic. Seed: with oily body for ant dispersal.
Species In Genus: 3 species: temperate western North America. Etymology: (Captain George Vancouver, British explorer, 1757--1798) Note: Pedicel appears to arise from inside flower, from tip instead of base, yielding an upside-down or "inside-out" flower.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael P. Williams
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Vancouveria

Previous taxon: Berberis vulgaris
Next taxon: Vancouveria chrysantha

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael P. Williams 2016. Vancouveria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=8936, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Vancouveria hexandra
click for enlargement
© 2010 Aaron Schusteff
Vancouveria hexandra
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Vancouveria planipetala
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Vancouveria chrysantha
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Vancouveria hexandra
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Vancouveria planipetala
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Vancouveria in CalPhotos