Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Leucojum aestivum
SNOWFLAKE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AmaryllidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: AMARYLLIS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, generally from bulb, coat membranous. Stem: erect, generally cylindric, solid. Leaf: basal, sessile. Inflorescence: scapose, umbel-like or 1-flowered; bracts generally 2(8), conspicuous, +- fused. Flower: perianth often with a conspicuous, +- tubular crown, parts 6, in 2 whorls, petal-like, [free to] +- fused, radial or not; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, +- united, anthers attached at base; ovary inferior, chambers 3, each many-ovuled, style 1, stigmas 1 or 3. Fruit: generally capsule, dry, loculicidal, or fleshy berry.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 800 species.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LeucojumView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb, bulb 8--45 mm. Stem: compressed, 2-winged. Leaf: several, to 10 cm, thread-like to broadly linear. Inflorescence: umbel-like, 1--7 flowered, appearing before leaves withered; bracts 1--2; pedicels 25--70 mm. Flower: nodding, perianth bell-shaped, crown 0. Fruit: +- fleshy, loculicidal. Seed: many, black.
Species In Genus: 2 species: naturalized in Europe, eastern United States, elsewhere; native to southern Europe. Etymology: (Greek: white violet)

Leucojum aestivum L.
WAIF
Habit: Perennial herb, bulb 25--45 mm. Stem: (15)30--60 cm, stout, hollow. Inflorescence: 2--5(7)-flowered; bracts 2, free or fused along 1 side. Flower: perianth parts white, each with a green spot below thickened tip; stamens free, stigma unlobed.
Ecology: Garden escape in urban areas, persisting at old homesteads; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV, SCo, expected elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: eastern North America, other temperate areas; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Dec--Jun
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Leucojum
Next taxon: Narcissus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Leucojum aestivum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=30796, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Leucojum aestivum:
GV, SCo, expected elsewhere;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.