Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Leucojum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AmaryllidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: AMARYLLIS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, generally from bulb, coat membranous. Stem: erect, generally cylindric, solid. Leaf: basal, sessile. Inflorescence: scapose, umbel-like or 1-flowered; bracts generally 2(8), conspicuous, +- fused. Flower: perianth often with a conspicuous, +- tubular crown, parts 6, in 2 whorls, petal-like, [free to] +- fused, radial or not; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, +- united, anthers attached at base; ovary inferior, chambers 3, each many-ovuled, style 1, stigmas 1 or 3. Fruit: generally capsule, dry, loculicidal, or fleshy berry.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 800 species.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Leucojum
Habit: Perennial herb, bulb 8--45 mm. Stem: compressed, 2-winged. Leaf: several, to 10 cm, thread-like to broadly linear. Inflorescence: umbel-like, 1--7 flowered, appearing before leaves withered; bracts 1--2; pedicels 25--70 mm. Flower: nodding, perianth bell-shaped, crown 0. Fruit: +- fleshy, loculicidal. Seed: many, black.
Species In Genus: 2 species: naturalized in Europe, eastern United States, elsewhere; native to southern Europe. Etymology: (Greek: white violet)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Amaryllis belladonna
Next taxon: Leucojum aestivum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Leucojum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9531, accessed on August 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 24, 2016.