Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Narcissus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AmaryllidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: AMARYLLIS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, generally from bulb, coat membranous. Stem: erect, generally cylindric, solid. Leaf: basal, sessile. Inflorescence: scapose, umbel-like or 1-flowered; bracts generally 2(8), conspicuous, +- fused. Flower: perianth often with a conspicuous, +- tubular crown, parts 6, in 2 whorls, petal-like, [free to] +- fused, radial or not; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, +- united, anthers attached at base; ovary inferior, chambers 3, each many-ovuled, style 1, stigmas 1 or 3. Fruit: generally capsule, dry, loculicidal, or fleshy berry.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 800 species.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Narcissus
Habit: Bulb ovoid. Leaf: (1)several, +- linear, flat. Inflorescence: umbel-like, 1--20-flowered; bract 1, membranous or +- papery. Flower: pedicelled or not, generally fragrant; perianth parts fused below, reflexed to erect above, crown a conspicuous tube; stamens free from, generally included in crown; style 1, stigma minutely 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, papery to leathery. Seed: many, black.
Species In Genus: +- 26 species: Europe, northern Africa, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: mythological youth who falls in love with his own reflection and is changed into a flower) Note: Extreme variation in perianth color from long history of cultivation; only most common colors indicated here. Plants with perianth parts, crown generally white belong to Narcissus papyraceus Ker Gawl., reported (but evidently not documented) for California in FNANM, similar to, possibly same sp. as, Narcissus tazetta.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Narcissus

Previous taxon: Leucojum aestivum
Next taxon: Narcissus pseudonarcissus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Narcissus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9543, accessed on May 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 31, 2016.


Narcissus pseudonarcissus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe
Narcissus sp.
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Narcissus pseudonarcissus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe
Narcissus pseudonarcissus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Narcissus in CalPhotos