Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hackelia brevicula
POISON CANYON STICKSEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: HackeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: STICKSEED
Habit: Perennial herb (biennial); hairs appressed to spreading; caudex generally branched in age, often +- woody, taprooted. Stem: ascending or erect. Leaf: lowest petioles generally +- = blades, +- winged, others 0. Inflorescence: coiled cymes, generally > 3, generally terminal and axillary, +- bracted; pedicel in fruit elongated, recurved to reflexed. Flower: calyx deep-5-lobed; corolla rotate-salverform, generally white with yellow patch adaxially, lobes appendaged near base. Fruit: nutlets erect, > style, attachment scar lateral-medial, generally with barb-tipped prickles abaxially and on margin.
Species In Genus: 40 species: generally western North America, southeastern Asia. Etymology: (J. Hackel, Czech botanist, 1783--1869) Note: Values for corolla limb diam take into account shrinkage during flower period. Difficult, study needed, especially in northern California, southeastern Asia; sometimes merged with Lappula.
Unabridged Note: In North America filling old-world role of flat-flowered forget-me-nots, Myosotis, Lepechiniella, etc, for pollinators.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Robert L. Carr

Hackelia brevicula (Jeps.) J.L. Gentry
NATIVE
Stem: 2--6 dm; hairs at mid-stem +- strongly appressed downward, +- stiff, coarse. Leaf: +- soft-velvety-hairy; basal 6--18 cm, 0.5--1.8 cm wide, narrow-elliptic; cauline +- similar, reduced upward. Inflorescence: open, branches few--several; pedicel 3--9+ mm in fruit. Flower: calyx 1--2 mm; corolla tube generally = calyx, limb 5--8 mm diam, pale blue, appendages as wide as long. Fruit: nutlets 2--3 mm, abaxial prickles 0--7, < marginal.
Ecology: Open slopes, dry streambeds, rocky slopes, open aspen stands; Elevation: 2700--3150 m. Bioregional Distribution: W&I (Mono, n Inyo cos.). Flowering Time: Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley & Robert L. Carr
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Hackelia bella
Next taxon: Hackelia californica

Name Search
botanical illustration including Hackelia brevicula

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald B. Kelley & Robert L. Carr 2016. Hackelia brevicula, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=27516, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Hackelia brevicula
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dylan Neubauer
Hackelia brevicula
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Hackelia brevicula
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Hackelia brevicula
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Hackelia brevicula
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Hackelia brevicula
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Hackelia brevicula in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Hackelia brevicula:
W&I (Mono, n Inyo cos.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.