Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hedera
IVY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AraliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GINSENG FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, woody vine; juvenile, flower plants generally unlike. Stem: generally branched. Leaf: simple or compound, generally alternate; stipules +- fused to +- sheathing, petiole base or 0. Inflorescence: umbels 1 to panicled; bracts deciduous or not. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, generally < 5 mm; sepals generally 5, fused at base, inconspicuous, persistent; petals generally 5, free, +- white to green, deciduous; stamens generally 5, generally alternate petals; ovary inferior, chambers 1--15, 1-ovuled, styles as many as chambers, free or fused, persistent. Fruit: berry or drupe, occasionally flat, dry.
Genera In Family: 47 genera, 1350 species: especially tropics, subtropics medicinal (e.g., Panax, ginseng; Aralia, sarsaparilla), ornamental (e.g., Aralia, Fatsia, Hedera, Polyscias).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Hedera
Habit: Woody vine; hairs stellate. Stem: juvenile stems climbing by aerial roots; flowering stems fewer, nonclimbing. Leaf: simple, evergreen; generally lobed on juvenile stems; +- entire on flowering stems; stipules 0. Fruit: berry, black [to yellow].
Species In Genus: +- 13 species: Europe, northern Africa, Asia. Etymology: (Latin: sacred plant of Bacchus, god of wine)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Hedera

Previous taxon: Aralia californica
Next taxon: Hedera canariensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Hedera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=11427, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Hedera sp.
click for enlargement
© 2007 Michael Charters
Hedera canariensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Hedera canariensis
click for enlargement
© 2001 Tony Morosco
Hedera sp.
click for enlargement
© 2007 Michael Charters
Hedera canariensis
click for enlargement
© 2001 Tony Morosco
Hedera helix
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson

More photos of Hedera in CalPhotos