Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Reseda
MIGNONETTE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ResedaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MIGNONETTE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: simple, alternate; stipules small, tooth- or gland-like; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: raceme or spike, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, small, asymmetric, 1 per bract; sepals 2--8; petals 0--8; disk occasionally present; stamens 3--50+, generally on disk, anthers 2-chambered; carpels 2--8, generally fused, generally open distally, ovary superior, sessile or short-stalked, generally 1-chambered, stigmas beak-like. Fruit: capsule, gaping at top, or berry. Seed: few to many, reniform.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 85 species: northern and eastern hemispheres, especially Mediterranean.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Reseda
Habit: Annual to perennial herb. Leaf: petioled or not; blade entire to deeply lobed. Flower: sepals 4--8, margins generally white; petals 4--6[8], base generally dilated, limb generally lobed; stamens 10--25[40], on prominent disk; stigmas 3--5. Fruit: capsule.
Species In Genus: +- 65 species: especially Europe, Mediterranean; cultivated as ornamental and naturalized widely. Etymology: (Latin: to calm, from supposed sedative property)
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Reseda

Previous taxon: Oligomeris linifolia
Next taxon: Reseda alba

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas F. Daniel 2016. Reseda, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10789, accessed on October 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on October 01, 2016.