Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Oligomeris linifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ResedaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MIGNONETTE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: simple, alternate; stipules small, tooth- or gland-like; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: raceme or spike, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, small, asymmetric, 1 per bract; sepals 2--8; petals 0--8; disk occasionally present; stamens 3--50+, generally on disk, anthers 2-chambered; carpels 2--8, generally fused, generally open distally, ovary superior, sessile or short-stalked, generally 1-chambered, stigmas beak-like. Fruit: capsule, gaping at top, or berry. Seed: few to many, reniform.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 85 species: northern and eastern hemispheres, especially Mediterranean.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: OligomerisView Description 

Habit: Annual (perennial herb). Leaf: sessile, entire. Flower: sepals 2--6, margins white; petals entire to shallowly lobed; stamens 3(4)[12]; stigmas 3--5. Fruit: capsule.
Species In Genus: 3 species: western North America, eastern hemisphere. Etymology: (Greek: few parts)

Oligomeris linifolia (Vahl ex Hornem.) J.F. Macbr.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual (perennial herb), +- fleshy, glabrous. Stem: erect, < 45 cm. Leaf: 8--45 mm, 0.5--2 mm wide, linear to +- oblanceolate. Inflorescence: bracts triangular to awl-like. Flower: 1--2 mm; sepals 4; petals 2 (>2), +- white; stamens 3(4); carpels generally 4. Fruit: 1.7--3 mm, 4-parted, compressed-spheric. Seed: black, shiny. Chromosomes: n=24.
Ecology: Rocky slopes, open dunes, ocean bluffs, roadsides, alkaline places; Elevation: < 850 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnJV, SW, D; Distribution Outside California: to Texas, Mexico; Eurasia, northern Africa. Flowering Time: Feb--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Oligomeris
Next taxon: Reseda

Name Search
botanical illustration including Oligomeris linifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas F. Daniel 2016. Oligomeris linifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=35094, accessed on August 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 24, 2016.


Oligomeris linifolia
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Oligomeris linifolia
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Oligomeris linifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Oligomeris linifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Oligomeris linifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Oligomeris linifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Oligomeris linifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Oligomeris linifolia:
SnJV, SW, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.