Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Reseda alba
WHITE MIGNONETTE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ResedaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MIGNONETTE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub. Leaf: simple, alternate; stipules small, tooth- or gland-like; blade entire to deeply lobed. Inflorescence: raceme or spike, generally terminal. Flower: generally bisexual, small, asymmetric, 1 per bract; sepals 2--8; petals 0--8; disk occasionally present; stamens 3--50+, generally on disk, anthers 2-chambered; carpels 2--8, generally fused, generally open distally, ovary superior, sessile or short-stalked, generally 1-chambered, stigmas beak-like. Fruit: capsule, gaping at top, or berry. Seed: few to many, reniform.
Genera In Family: 6 genera, +- 85 species: northern and eastern hemispheres, especially Mediterranean.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ResedaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: MIGNONETTE
Habit: Annual to perennial herb. Leaf: petioled or not; blade entire to deeply lobed. Flower: sepals 4--8, margins generally white; petals 4--6[8], base generally dilated, limb generally lobed; stamens 10--25[40], on prominent disk; stigmas 3--5. Fruit: capsule.
Species In Genus: +- 65 species: especially Europe, Mediterranean; cultivated as ornamental and naturalized widely. Etymology: (Latin: to calm, from supposed sedative property)
Reseda alba L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous. Stem: < 10 dm. Leaf: pinnately lobed; lobes 4--11 per side. Inflorescence: bracts 3.5--9 mm, persistent in fruit; pedicel 2--8 mm. Flower: sepals 5--6; petals 5--6, 4.5--6 mm, alike, +- equally 3-lobed, +- white; stamens 11--13, filaments persistent. Fruit: erect, 4-parted. Seed: 1.2--1.3 mm, rough. Chromosomes: 2n=20,40.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, fields, roadsides; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: CW, SW (gen coastal); Distribution Outside California: native to Mediterranean. Flowering Time: May--Nov
Jepson eFlora Author: Thomas F. Daniel
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Reseda
Next taxon: Reseda lutea

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas F. Daniel 2012, Reseda alba, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=41028, accessed on August 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 19, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Reseda alba.



Geographic subdivisions for Reseda alba:
CW, SW (gen coastal)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.