Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calyptridium arizonicum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CalyptridiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PUSSYPAWS
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, +- fleshy, from taproot or fibrous roots, glabrous. Stem: 1--several, generally spreading to ascending. Leaf: basal or basal and cauline, simple, oblanceolate to spoon-shaped; basal rosetted. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or umbel, scapose, bracts generally < sepals, leaf-like or not; flowers generally on 1 side of axis, persistent in fruit or not; pedicels appearing jointed at base with a transverse groove or constriction or not. Flower: sepals 2, ovate to reniform, generally scarious or scarious-margined, persistent in fruit; petals 2--4, < sepals, tips adherent, forming cap in fruit (fruit cap), falling as 1 unit; stamens 1--3, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; style included to exserted, stigmas 2. Fruit: 2-valved, generally compressed, narrowly oblong to +- round, generally translucent, deciduous or not. Seed: 1--many, black, dull, with fine to coarse papillae, to shiny, with papillae 0.
Species In Genus: 9 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: cap, for petal tips in fruit) Note: Calyptridium parryi var. arizonicum raised to species rank, as Calyptridium arizonicum, by Simpson et al. (2010) based on morphological and geographic distinctions.
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Matt Guilliams & John M. Miller

Calyptridium arizonicum (J. T. Howell) M. G. Simpson, M. Silveira, & Guilliams
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 2--11 cm; taproot slender. Leaf: basal and cauline, 1--3 cm, basal generally withering in fruit. Inflorescence: axillary, raceme or panicle, open to dense, 1--3.5 cm; bracts ovate to elliptic; pedicel stout, <= 1 mm, appearing jointed at base or not; flowers persistent in fruit to not. Flower: sepals widely reniform, margin scarious. Fruit: 6--7 mm, exserted from calyx. Seed: 0.7--0.8 mm, shiny, papillae 0.
Ecology: Coarse, well-drained soils in desert scrub, wash; Elevation: 600--800 m. Bioregional Distribution: w DSon (northern Pinyon Mtn area in Anza-Borrego Desert State Park); Distribution Outside California: southern Arizona, northwestern Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--Apr Note: 2 populations known in California.
Synonyms: Calyptridium parryi A. Gray var. arizonicum J. T. Howell; Cistanthe parryi var. arizonica (J.T. Howell) Kartesz & Gandhi
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Matt Guilliams & John M. Miller
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Calyptridium
Next taxon: Calyptridium monandrum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: C. Matt Guilliams & John M. Miller 2017. Calyptridium arizonicum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 2, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=95389, accessed on March 29, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on March 29, 2017.


Geographic subdivisions for Calyptridium arizonicum:
w DSon (northern Pinyon Mtn area in Anza-Borrego Desert State Park);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.