Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calyptridium
PUSSYPAWS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Calyptridium
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, +- fleshy, from taproot or fibrous roots, glabrous. Stem: 1--several, generally spreading to ascending. Leaf: basal or basal and cauline, simple, oblanceolate to spoon-shaped; basal rosetted. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or umbel, scapose, bracts generally < sepals, leaf-like or not; flowers generally on 1 side of axis, persistent in fruit or not; pedicels appearing jointed at base with a transverse groove or constriction or not. Flower: sepals 2, ovate to reniform, generally scarious or scarious-margined, persistent in fruit; petals 2--4, < sepals, tips adherent, forming cap in fruit (fruit cap), falling as 1 unit; stamens 1--3, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; style included to exserted, stigmas 2. Fruit: 2-valved, generally compressed, narrowly oblong to +- round, generally translucent, deciduous or not. Seed: 1--many, black, dull, with fine to coarse papillae, to shiny, with papillae 0.
Species In Genus: 9 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: cap, for petal tips in fruit) Note: Calyptridium parryi var. arizonicum raised to species rank, as Calyptridium arizonicum, by Simpson et al. (2010) based on morphological and geographic distinctions.
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Matt Guilliams & John M. Miller
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Calyptridium

Previous taxon: Calandrinia menziesii
Next taxon: Calyptridium arizonicum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: C. Matt Guilliams & John M. Miller 2016. Calyptridium, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=68199, accessed on May 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 06, 2016.


Calyptridium umbellatum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Calyptridium monospermum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Calyptridium monandrum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Calyptridium monandrum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Keir Morse
Calyptridium umbellatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Calyptridium umbellatum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse

More photos of Calyptridium in CalPhotos