Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Camassia
CAMAS, QUAMASH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Camassia
Habit: Perennial herb; bulb 1 [or clustered (each bulb has 1 leaf-cluster, 1 scape, or both, so no need to dig up bulbs to make this determination)], coat black or brown. Leaf: basal, linear, keeled, glabrous. Inflorescence: scapose raceme; flowers 3--many; bracts 1--6 cm, narrow-lanceolate, scarious in age; pedicels 1--5 cm, spreading or incurved in fruit. Flower: +- radial (or bilateral); perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, fused < 5% of length, 12--40 mm, lanceolate, blue to +- purple (white), 3--9 veined, twisted together above ovary in fruit [or not]; stamens 6, anthers generally 4--7 mm, attached at middle; ovary chambers 3. Fruit: loculicidal. Seed: 6--36, black. Chromosomes: n=15.
Species In Genus: +- 6 species, 4 in northwestern North America. Etymology: (chamass, qám'es, or quamash, Native American word) Note: California species highly variable, may hybridize, in need of study; bulbs traded among, eaten by Native Americans, perhaps creating local forms.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Camassia

Previous taxon: Agave utahensis var. nevadensis
Next taxon: Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Camassia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9495, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Camassia quamash
click for enlargement
© 1996 Christopher L. Christie
Camassia leichtlinii
click for enlargement
© 1984 Gary A. Monroe
Camassia quamash subsp. quamash
click for enlargement
© 2007 George W. Hartwell
Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Camassia leichtlinii subsp. suksdorfii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Camassia quamash subsp. quamash
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Camassia in CalPhotos