Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Fouquieria splendens subsp. splendens
OCOTILLO

Higher Taxonomy
Family: FouquieriaceaeView Description 

Common Name: OCOTILLO FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, spiny. Stem: branched near base [or trunk 1, thick, fleshy]. Leaf: simple, alternate, small, +- fleshy, glabrous, generally produced after rains, of 2 kinds: 1° on long-shoots, subtended by decurrent ridge on stem, blade generally early-deciduous, petiole persisting as spine; 2° clustered on short-shoot in axils of 1°, +- persistent, not spine-forming. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, or panicle, axillary or terminal; flowers many. Flower: sepals 5, unequal, overlapping, +- scarious, persistent; corolla bright red [yellow], tube cylindric, lobes 5, overlapping, spreading; stamens 10--20+, in 1 or +- 2 whorls, filaments free; pistil 1, ovary superior, 3(4)-chambered at base, placenta axile at base, parietal above, ovules +- 3--6 per chamber, style 3(4)-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 1 genus (including Idria), 11 species: southwestern United States, Mexico.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lisa M. Schultheis & William J. Stone
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: FouquieriaView Description 


Etymology: (P.E. Fouquier, Parisian medical professor, 1776--1850)

Fouquieria splendens Engelm. subsp. splendens
NATIVE
Stem: erect to outwardly arching or ascending, 6--100, 2--10 m, generally < 6 cm diam, cane-like, leafless most of year; bark gray with darker furrows; spines 1--4 cm. Leaf: 1° 1--5 cm, petiole 1--2.5 cm; 2° 2--6 per cluster, 1--2 cm, 4--9 mm wide, petiole 2--8 mm, blade spoon-shaped to obovate, tip rounded to notched. Inflorescence: panicle, generally 10--20 cm, widely to narrowly conic. Flower: corolla 1.8--2.5 cm; filaments each arising from hairy, +- 5 mm sheath. Fruit: +- 2 cm. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Dry, generally rocky soils; Elevation: < 700 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon; Distribution Outside California: to Texas, central Mexico, Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul Note: Stems used for fences, huts; bark for waxes, gums.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lisa M. Schultheis & William J. Stone
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Fouquieria
Next taxon: Frankeniaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Fouquieria splendens subsp. splendens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lisa M. Schultheis & William J. Stone 2016. Fouquieria splendens subsp. splendens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77256, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Fouquieria splendens subsp. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Fouquieria splendens subsp. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton
Fouquieria splendens subsp. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Fouquieria splendens subsp. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Fouquieria splendens subsp. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Fouquieria splendens subsp. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Fouquieria splendens subsp. splendens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Fouquieria splendens subsp. splendens:
DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.