Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Fouquieria

Higher Taxonomy
Family: FouquieriaceaeView Description 

Common Name: OCOTILLO FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree, spiny. Stem: branched near base [or trunk 1, thick, fleshy]. Leaf: simple, alternate, small, +- fleshy, glabrous, generally produced after rains, of 2 kinds: 1° on long-shoots, subtended by decurrent ridge on stem, blade generally early-deciduous, petiole persisting as spine; 2° clustered on short-shoot in axils of 1°, +- persistent, not spine-forming. Inflorescence: spike, raceme, or panicle, axillary or terminal; flowers many. Flower: sepals 5, unequal, overlapping, +- scarious, persistent; corolla bright red [yellow], tube cylindric, lobes 5, overlapping, spreading; stamens 10--20+, in 1 or +- 2 whorls, filaments free; pistil 1, ovary superior, 3(4)-chambered at base, placenta axile at base, parietal above, ovules +- 3--6 per chamber, style 3(4)-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 1 genus (including Idria), 11 species: southwestern United States, Mexico.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lisa M. Schultheis & William J. Stone
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Fouquieria

Etymology: (P.E. Fouquier, Parisian medical professor, 1776--1850)
eFlora Treatment Author: Lisa M. Schultheis & William J. Stone
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Fouquieriaceae
Next taxon: Fouquieria splendens subsp. splendens

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lisa M. Schultheis & William J. Stone 2016. Fouquieria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9111, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Fouquieria columnaris
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Fouquieria splendens
click for enlargement
© 2015 California Academy of Sciences
Fouquieria splendens subsp. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Fouquieria diguetii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Fouquieria splendens subsp. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Fouquieria splendens subsp. splendens
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Fouquieria in CalPhotos