Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PurshiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub. Leaf: +- clustered on short-shoots, simple, persistent or drought-deciduous, generally deeply 3--9-lobed, generally with +- sunken glands adaxially, margin generally not toothed, +- strongly rolled under; bases persistent, overlapping, sheathing stem. Inflorescence: flowers generally 1 on short-shoots. Flower: hypanthium +- funnel-shaped, outside hairy, partly glandular or not, bractlets small, lanceolate; sepals 5, overlapping; petals 5, white to cream [yellow]; stamens (15)20--80(125); pistils 1--7(10), simple. Fruit: achene, +- fusiform to oblong, styles persistent, +- hairy.
Species In Genus: 6 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Frederick T. Pursh, North American botanist, author of Flora Americae Septentrionalis, 1774--1820)
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Thomas J. Rosatti
Species: Purshia tridentataView Description 

Common Name: BITTERBRUSH
Habit: Plant 2--25(40) dm. Leaf: lobes 3(5), central generally spiny at tip, lateral from generally above middle. Flower: hypanthium +- 2.5--5 mm; sepals 2--4 mm; petals 4--8 mm, +- obovate; pistils 1--2. Fruit: canescent; style 5--7(10) mm, not plumose.


Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa (Curran) M.E. Jones
NATIVE
Stem: twig hairs generally glandular. Leaf: adaxially sparsely nonglandular-hairy, sessile or sunken glands few to many. Chromosomes: n=9.
Ecology: Chaparral at desert margins, Joshua-tree, pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 500--3505 m. Bioregional Distribution: c&s SNH (e slope), Teh, n TR, e edge PR, SNE, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: Nevada, Utah, Arizona, Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Purshia glandulosa Curran
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Purshia tridentata
Next taxon: Purshia tridentata var. tridentata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77220, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa:
c&s SNH (e slope), Teh, n TR, e edge PR, SNE, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.