Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Purshia tridentata
BITTERBRUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: PurshiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub. Leaf: +- clustered on short-shoots, simple, persistent or drought-deciduous, generally deeply 3--9-lobed, generally with +- sunken glands adaxially, margin generally not toothed, +- strongly rolled under; bases persistent, overlapping, sheathing stem. Inflorescence: flowers generally 1 on short-shoots. Flower: hypanthium +- funnel-shaped, outside hairy, partly glandular or not, bractlets small, lanceolate; sepals 5, overlapping; petals 5, white to cream [yellow]; stamens (15)20--80(125); pistils 1--7(10), simple. Fruit: achene, +- fusiform to oblong, styles persistent, +- hairy.
Species In Genus: 6 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Frederick T. Pursh, North American botanist, author of Flora Americae Septentrionalis, 1774--1820)
eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Thomas J. Rosatti

Purshia tridentata (Pursh) DC.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 2--25(40) dm. Leaf: lobes 3(5), central generally spiny at tip, lateral from generally above middle. Flower: hypanthium +- 2.5--5 mm; sepals 2--4 mm; petals 4--8 mm, +- obovate; pistils 1--2. Fruit: canescent; style 5--7(10) mm, not plumose.

eFlora Treatment Author: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Purshia stansburyana
Next taxon: Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Brian Vanden Heuvel & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Purshia tridentata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77219, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Purshia tridentata var. tridentata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Purshia tridentata var. tridentata
click for enlargement
© 2002 Larry Blakely
Purshia tridentata var. tridentata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Rice
Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Purshia tridentata var. glandulosa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Purshia tridentata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Purshia tridentata:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.