Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Stenanthium occidentale

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MelanthiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FALSE-HELLEBORE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, from rhizome or bulb, or rhizomes ending in weakly developed bulbs, scapose or not. Leaf: alternate, whorled, or mostly basal and spirally arranged, deciduous after 1 year or not. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls or of sepals and petals, free or fused below, +- spreading; stamens 6, from perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or partly inferior, chambers 3, styles 3, persistent. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or septicidal.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 130 species: northern hemisphere. Note: W North America Zigadenus moved to Toxicoscordion.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: StenanthiumView Description 

Stem: +- scapose, simple or branched. Leaf: mostly basal, grass-like; cauline 1--2, much reduced; deciduous after 1 year. Flower: nodding, unisexual or not; perianth parts free or +- fused at base, glands 0; filaments wider at base, anthers attached near middle, 1-chambered; ovary partly inferior (at base), ovoid. Fruit: septicidal. Seed: oblong, coat loose, winged at both ends.
Species In Genus: 5 species: North America, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: narrow flower)

Stenanthium occidentale A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Bulb 2--4 cm. Stem: 20--50 cm. Leaf: 10--30 cm, 3--15 mm wide. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, 10--20 cm; bracts lance-linear, scarious; pedicels 5--30 mm, ascending. Flower: 1--2 cm, bell-shaped; perianth parts lance-oblong, pale green-yellow to +- purple, especially near margins or not, tips recurved. Fruit: 15--20 mm (including persistent styles). Seed: +- 3 mm. Chromosomes: n=8.
Ecology: Moist banks, thickets, meadows; Elevation: 1500--1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR; Distribution Outside California: to western Canada, Montana. Flowering Time: Late May--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Stenanthium
Next taxon: Toxicoscordion

Name Search
botanical illustration including Stenanthium occidentale

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Stenanthium occidentale, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=45534, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Stenanthium occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Stenanthium occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Stenanthium occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Stenanthium occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Stenanthium occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Stenanthium occidentale in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Stenanthium occidentale:
KR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.