Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Stenanthium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MelanthiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FALSE-HELLEBORE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, from rhizome or bulb, or rhizomes ending in weakly developed bulbs, scapose or not. Leaf: alternate, whorled, or mostly basal and spirally arranged, deciduous after 1 year or not. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls or of sepals and petals, free or fused below, +- spreading; stamens 6, from perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or partly inferior, chambers 3, styles 3, persistent. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or septicidal.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 130 species: northern hemisphere. Note: W North America Zigadenus moved to Toxicoscordion.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Stenanthium
Stem: +- scapose, simple or branched. Leaf: mostly basal, grass-like; cauline 1--2, much reduced; deciduous after 1 year. Flower: nodding, unisexual or not; perianth parts free or +- fused at base, glands 0; filaments wider at base, anthers attached near middle, 1-chambered; ovary partly inferior (at base), ovoid. Fruit: septicidal. Seed: oblong, coat loose, winged at both ends.
Species In Genus: 5 species: North America, Asia. Etymology: (Greek: narrow flower)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pseudotrillium rivale
Next taxon: Stenanthium occidentale

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Stenanthium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9556, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Stenanthium occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Rice
Stenanthium occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Stenanthium occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Stenanthium occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Stenanthium occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Rice
Stenanthium occidentale
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Stenanthium in CalPhotos