Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eremalche exilis
WHITE MALLOW

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EremalcheView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, glabrous or generally sparsely stellate-hairy; plant with bisexual or only pistillate flowers. Stem: prostrate to erect, +- hollow. Leaf: blade toothed to lobed or dissected, bases symmetric. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in leaf axils or in axillary or terminal clusters; flowering stalks longer in fruit; bractlets subtending calyx 3, persistent, linear to thread-like. Flower: calyx lobes > tube, acuminate; petals generally > calyx, white to +- purple (drying darker); filament tube included, anthers at tip; styles > filament tube, stigmas head-like. Fruit: segments generally 9--22 or 25--35, unarmed, glabrous, generally +- black, sides fragile, outer edges, back ridged or net-veined.
Species In Genus: 3 species: southwestern United States, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: eremi, lonely, and malache, mallow, lonely mallow, from desert habitats)
eFlora Treatment Author: Katarina Andreasen & David M. Bates

Eremalche exilis (A. Gray) Greene
NATIVE
Stem: prostrate to decumbent, < 50 cm, finely stellate-hairy. Leaf: generally 1--2.5 cm wide, 3--5-lobed; lobe tips entire or 3-toothed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in leaf axils, scattered on stem, occasionally near stem base, +- = subtending leaves; bractlets 3--7 mm. Flower: bisexual; calyx 4--7 mm, lobes 3--5 mm, 1.5--2.5 mm wide; petals 4--5.5 mm, white or pale pink-purple. Fruit: segments 9--13, 1.4--1.8 mm, +- wedge-shaped in ×-section, margins rounded, outer wall cross-ridged. Chromosomes: 2n=20,40.
Ecology: Desert scrub; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnJV, SCoRI, ChI (probably extirpated), SnGb, W&I, D; Distribution Outside California: Arizona, Nevada, Utah, northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Malvastrum exilis A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: Katarina Andreasen & David M. Bates
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eremalche
Next taxon: Eremalche parryi

Name Search
botanical illustration including Eremalche exilis

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Katarina Andreasen & David M. Bates 2016. Eremalche exilis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24546, accessed on February 12, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 12, 2016.


Eremalche exilis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Eremalche exilis
click for enlargement
© 2006 James M. Andre
Eremalche exilis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Eremalche exilis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Eremalche exilis
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Eremalche exilis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Eremalche exilis in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eremalche exilis:
SnJV, SCoRI, ChI (probably extirpated), SnGb, W&I, D;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.