Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Eremalche parryi

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MalvaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MALLOW FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree; generally with stellate hairs, often with bristles or peltate scales; juice generally mucilage-like; bark fibrous. Leaf: generally cauline, alternate, petioled, simple [palmate-compound], generally palmate-lobed and/or veined, generally toothed, evergreen or not; stipules persistent or not. Inflorescence: head, spike, raceme, or panicle, in panicle or not (a compound panicle), or flowers >= 1 in leaf axils, or flowers generally 1 opposite a leaf or on a spur; bracts leaf-like or not; bractlets 0 or on flowering stalks, often closely subtending calyx, generally in involucel. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals 5, generally fused at base, abutting in bud, larger in fruit or not, nectaries as tufts of glandular hairs at base; petals (0)5, free from each other but generally fused at base to, falling with filament tube, clawed or not; stamens 5--many, filaments fused for most of length into tube around style, staminodes 5, alternate stamens, or generally 0; pistil 1, ovary superior, stalked or generally not, chambers generally >= 5, styles or style branches, stigmas generally 1 or 1--2 × chamber number. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, [berry], or 5--many, disk- or wedge-shaped segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 266 genera, 4025 species: worldwide, especially warm regions; some cultivated (e.g., Abelmoschus okra; Alcea hollyhock; Gossypium cotton; Hibiscus hibiscus). Note: Recently treated to include Bombacaceae, Sterculiaceae, Tiliaceae. Mature fruit needed for identification; "outer edges" are surfaces between sides and back (abaxial surface) of segment. "Flower stalk" used instead of "pedicel," "peduncle," especially where both needed (i.e., when flowers both 1 in leaf axils and otherwise).
eFlora Treatment Author: Steven R. Hill, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steven R. Hill, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: EremalcheView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, glabrous or generally sparsely stellate-hairy; plant with bisexual or only pistillate flowers. Stem: prostrate to erect, +- hollow. Leaf: blade toothed to lobed or dissected, bases symmetric. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in leaf axils or in axillary or terminal clusters; flowering stalks longer in fruit; bractlets subtending calyx 3, persistent, linear to thread-like. Flower: calyx lobes > tube, acuminate; petals generally > calyx, white to +- purple (drying darker); filament tube included, anthers at tip; styles > filament tube, stigmas head-like. Fruit: segments generally 9--22 or 25--35, unarmed, glabrous, generally +- black, sides fragile, outer edges, back ridged or net-veined.
Species In Genus: 3 species: southwestern United States, northwestern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: eremi, lonely, and malache, mallow, lonely mallow, from desert habitats)
eFlora Treatment Author: Katarina Andreasen & David M. Bates

Eremalche parryi (Greene) Greene
NATIVE
Habit: Plant with bisexual or occasionally only pistillate flowers. Stem: generally +- erect, < 50 cm, often with ascending basal branches, densely stellate-hairy near tips. Leaf: generally 2--5 cm wide, deeply 3--5-lobed to -dissected; lobe tips +- deeply toothed. Inflorescence: flowers generally > leaves; bractlets 2.5--15 mm. Flower: calyx 3--14 mm, lobes 3--11 mm, 1.5--5 mm wide; petals 3--25 mm, white to +- purple. Fruit: segments 9--22, 1.5--2 mm, +- wedge-shaped in ×-section, cushion-like, margins rounded, outer wall cross-ridged. Chromosomes: 2n=20.
Note: Subspecies intergrade.
eFlora Treatment Author: Katarina Andreasen & David M. Bates
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Eremalche exilis
Next taxon: Eremalche parryi subsp. kernensis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Katarina Andreasen & David M. Bates 2016. Eremalche parryi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=24547, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Eremalche parryi subsp. parryi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Eremalche parryi subsp. kernensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Eremalche parryi subsp. kernensis
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Eremalche parryi subsp. kernensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Eremalche parryi subsp. kernensis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Eremalche parryi subsp. parryi
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Eremalche parryi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Eremalche parryi:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.