Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cordylanthus rigidus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CordylanthusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BIRD'S-BEAK
Habit: Annual, gray- or yellow-green, often becoming red-purple, generally much-branched; roots +- yellow. Leaf: sessile, entire, thread-like to lanceolate or palmately 3--7-lobed, segments narrow. Inflorescence: short dense spike (subtended by bracts), < 2(5) cm or flowers 1, scattered or often clustered but not in spikes (each subtended by outer bract); outer bracts +- leaf-like; inner bract calyx-like (formerly confused with calyx), 0--7-lobed. Flower: calyx sheath-like, generally divided to base abaxially, partially surrounding corolla tube laterally, tip entire or shallowly notched; corolla club-shaped, tubular proximally, expanded laterally; upper corolla lip folded lengthwise, tip rounded, closed, opening directed downwards forming a hood enclosing anthers, style; lower corolla lip <= upper lip, obscurely 3-lobed, middle lobe tightly rolled under, tip distinctly folded inside-out; fertile stamens (2)4, anther sacs generally 2 per stamen, densely hairy at both ends and ciliate along line of dehiscence, unequal in size and placement; style bent near tip, stigma barely exserted. Seed: attached at side; seed coat tight-fitting, netted or irregularly striate.
Species In Genus: 13 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: club-shaped flower) Note: Close to Orthocarpus, distinguished by inflorescence, calyx, stamens; generally flowers Jul--Sep. Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Chloropyron, Dicranostegia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank

Cordylanthus rigidus (Benth.) Jeps.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 30--150 cm, yellow-green or tinged red, generally +- bristly, generally not glandular. Leaf: 10--40 mm, +- linear, often inrolled, lobes 0--3. Inflorescence: flowers 5--15 in +- compact, head-like clusters; outer bract generally 1 per flower, 5--20 mm, generally 3-lobed; inner bract 14--20 mm. Flower: calyx 10--20 mm, tube 1--2 mm; corolla 12--20 mm, +- yellow, lower side marked maroon in U-shape, pouch 3--10 mm wide, white. Seed: 1.5--2 mm, +- ovoid, wavy-striate, dark brown. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Note: Highly variable, intergrading. Many geographic races, variably distinct; 5 most discrete (1 in Baja California) considered subspecies.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cordylanthus ramosus
Next taxon: Cordylanthus rigidus subsp. brevibracteatus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank 2016. Cordylanthus rigidus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=20329, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Cordylanthus rigidus subsp. rigidus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Cordylanthus rigidus subsp. setigerus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Cordylanthus rigidus subsp. rigidus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Cordylanthus rigidus subsp. setigerus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Cordylanthus rigidus subsp. rigidus
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Cordylanthus rigidus subsp. setigerus
click for enlargement
© 2002 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Cordylanthus rigidus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cordylanthus rigidus:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.