Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Halimolobos

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Halimolobos
Habit: [Annual] perennial herb, hairs +- many-branched, tree-like. Leaf: basal simple, entire or dentate to deeply lobed; distal cauline sessile, base wedge-shaped to truncate (lobed). Inflorescence: elongated or not. Flower: sepals erect, base not sac-like; petals oblanceolate to spoon-shaped, not clawed, white. Fruit: silique [silicle], dehiscent, unsegmented, linear [ovate to oblong], flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, hairy, hairs small +- sessile, some long-stalked; stigma entire. Seed: 16--110, in 1[2] rows, oblong, wingless.
Species In Genus: 6 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: sea pod, from resemblance of fruit hair cover to salt)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Euclidium syriacum
Next taxon: Halimolobos jaegeri

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Halimolobos, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=10586, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Halimolobos jaegeri
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Halimolobos jaegeri
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Halimolobos jaegeri
click for enlargement
© 2007 Steve Matson
Halimolobos jaegeri
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Halimolobos jaegeri
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Halimolobos jaegeri
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson

More photos of Halimolobos in CalPhotos