Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Drymocallis lactea var. austiniae
AUSTIN'S WOODBEAUTY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: DrymocallisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, hairs short, simple, nonglandular and/or long, cross-walled, glandular. Stem: +- erect, from +- branched caudex or rhizomes. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate, odd-1-pinnately compound; leaflets toothed, terminal generally >= lateral. Inflorescence: cyme, +- open; pedicels straight, bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium +- shallow, bractlets 5; sepals +- triangular; petals < to > sepals, white to yellow; stamens generally 20--25, pollen sac 1, horseshoe-shaped; pistils many, styles fusiform, attached below fruit middle. Fruit: achene, glabrous. Chromosomes: n=7.
Species In Genus: 30 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: wood beauty) Note: Recognition based on morphological, molecular evidence. Drymocallis ashlandica (Green) Rydb. (inflorescence narrow, petioles glandular, petals yellow) in southwestern Oregon, possibly northwestern California.
Unabridged Note: Convergence of morphological, molecular evidence mandates recognition of Drymocallis; infrageneric taxonomy provisional. Key characters include relative proportions of 2 hair types: short simple nonglandular hairs and longer cross-walled glandular hairs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Species: Drymocallis lacteaView Description 

Habit: Tufted. Stem: generally 10--60 cm. Leaf: basal generally 5--20 cm, sheathing base generally glabrous, lateral leaflet pairs generally 3--4, terminal leaflet generally 10--40 mm, +- obovate, +- obtuse, teeth +- single, generally 4--10 per side. Inflorescence: not leafy; pedicels 2--10 mm, lowermost to 30 mm, glandular hairs generally 0--few, short nonglandular hairs generally dense. Flower: opening widely; hypanthium bractlets lance-linear, 2--5 mm, 0.5--1 mm wide; sepals 3--8 mm, +- acute; petals spreading, generally 4--8 mm, > sepals, widely obovate; style generally +- 1 mm. Fruit: +- 1 mm, brown.

Unabridged Note: Drymocallis ashlandica (Greene) Rydb. (inflorescence narrow, petioles glandular, petals yellow) on Mt. Ashland, Oregon.

Drymocallis lactea var. austiniae (Jeps.) Ertter
NATIVE
Stem: glandular hairs present at base or not. Inflorescence: spreading, branch angle generally 20--40°. Flower: petals generally +- yellow.
Ecology: Generally +- moist, often rocky places; Elevation: 900--2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, n SNH, MP; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: May--Sep Note: Incl most yellow-flowered plants formerly in Potentilla glandulosa subsp. nevadensis.
Synonyms: Potentilla glandulosa subsp. ashlandica (Greene) D.D. Keck, misappl.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Drymocallis lactea
Next taxon: Drymocallis lactea var. lactea

Name Search
botanical illustration including Drymocallis lactea var. austiniae

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Drymocallis lactea var. austiniae, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=82054, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Drymocallis lactea var. austiniae:
NW, CaR, n SNH, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.