Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Sparganium natans
SMALL BUR-REED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: TyphaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CATTAIL FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, glabrous; monoecious; rhizomes or stolons long; colonial, in wet soil to aquatic. Stem: aerial stem 1, +- cylindric. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate, 2-ranked, spongy; sheath open; ligule 0; blade +- linear. Inflorescence: spike-like or of spheric, unisexual heads; staminate flowers or heads distal to pistillate ones. Flower: small, densely-packed. Staminate Flower: filaments fused proximally. Pistillate Flower: pistil 1, ovary superior, ovules 1--2(4). Fruit: follicle, splitting in water, or drupe-like.
Genera In Family: 2 genera, +- 32 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: S. Galen Smith
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: SparganiumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUR-REED
Habit: Plants generally submerged except inflorescence, or vegetative when all-submerged (emergent to +- terrestrial); rhizomes, stolons slender. Stem: unbranched proximal to inflorescence. Leaf: blade flat to convex, 3-sided, or abaxially keeled. Inflorescence: heads axillary and terminal, 2--60+; bracts leaf-like, distal reduced. Staminate Flower: stamens 2--8. Pistillate Flower: ovary chambers 1--2(4), stigmas generally 1(2--4). Fruit: drupe-like, spongy; perianth parts attached, style and generally stigmas persistent as beak; floating, water-dispersed.
Species In Genus: +- 17 species: northern temperate, western Pacific. Etymology: (Probably Greek: swaddling band, for strap-shaped leaves) Note: Fruit head diam including fruit beaks; fruit body lengths except beak, stalk-like base; beak lengths including stigmas.

Sparganium natans L.
NATIVE
Habit: Plants generally aquatic, limp, <= 20(100) cm, distal parts floating. Leaf: widest blades 1--4(10) mm wide, flat or convex. Inflorescence: emergent; branches 0; staminate heads 1--2, crowded in flower; pistillate heads 1--3, axillary, sessile, +- 0.7--1.2 cm diam in fruit. Flower: perianth parts not dark-thickened distally; stigma 0.3--0.8 mm. Fruit: body 2--4 mm, distally rounded or narrow-tapered; beak 0.5--1.5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=30.
Ecology: Shallow water, ponds, marshes, wet meadows, bogs; Elevation: 600--2400 m. Bioregional Distribution: e KR, CaRH, n&c SNH, MP; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern North America; circumboreal. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug Note: Some specimens +- intermediate with Sparganium angustifolium.
eFlora Treatment Author: S. Galen Smith
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Sparganium eurycarpum var. greenei
Next taxon: Typha

Name Search
botanical illustration including Sparganium natans

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: S. Galen Smith 2016. Sparganium natans, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=77043, accessed on August 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 31, 2016.


Sparganium natans
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Sparganium natans
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Sparganium natans
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Sparganium natans in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Sparganium natans:
e KR, CaRH, n&c SNH, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.