Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. suksdorfii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RanunculaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, woody vine [shrub], occasionally aquatic. Leaf: generally basal and cauline, alternate or opposite, simple or compound; petioles at base generally flat, occasionally sheathing or stipule-like. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; sepals 3--6(20), free, early-deciduous or withering in fruit, generally green; petals 0--many, generally free; stamens generally 5--many, staminodes generally 0; pistils 1--many, ovary superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, generally +- persistent as beak, ovules 1--many. Fruit: achene, follicle, berry, +- utricle in Trautvetteria, in aggregate or not, 1--many-seeded.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 1700 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate, tropical mountains; many ornamental (Adonis, Aquilegia, Clematis, Consolida, Delphinium, Helleborus, Nigella). Toxicity: some highly TOXIC (Aconitum, Actaea, Delphinium, Ranunculus). Note: Taxa of Isopyrum in TJM (1993) moved to Enemion; Kumlienia moved to Ranunculus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & Dieter H. Wilken, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: RanunculusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUTTERCUP
Habit: Annual to perennial herb, occasionally from stolons or caudices, terrestrial or aquatic; roots generally fibrous. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, alternate, generally reduced upward; petiole base flat, stipule-like or not; basal, proximal cauline petioles generally long; blades simple to dissected or compound, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: cyme, axillary or terminal, 1--few-flowered. Flower: sepals 3--5(6), generally early-deciduous, generally green to yellow or purple; petals 0--17[(150)], shiny, generally yellow, occasionally white or purple, nectaries near base, pocket-like or with flap-like scale; anthers yellow; pistils generally many. Fruit: achene, compressed or not, +- spheric, disk-like (width 3--15 × depth), or lenticular (width 1--2 × depth), beaked.
Species In Genus: +- 300 species: worldwide except lowland tropics; some ornamental. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of Rana, frog, from wet habitats)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Species: Ranunculus eschscholtziiView Description 

Habit: Perennial herb 5--25 cm, erect or decumbent, not bulbous-based; roots basal, not tuberous. Leaf: segment tips rounded; distal cauline much-reduced, deeply parted or compound. Flower: receptacle glabrous or sparsely long-hairy; sepals 5, spreading, 4--8 mm, 2--6 mm wide, early-deciduous; petals 5--8, 6--13 mm, 4--13 mm wide. Fruit: body 1.4--2 mm, 1--1.6 mm wide, lenticular, wall thick, smooth, beak 0.6--1.8 mm, straight but occasionally curved in youth, lanceolate or awl-shaped.

Unabridged Note: 2 other varieties, not in California.

Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. suksdorfii (A. Gray) L.D. Benson
NATIVE
Stem: caudex 1--3 cm, persistent leaf bases 0--few. Leaf: basal 0.8--2.1 cm, 1.5--3.5 cm wide, reniform, 3-parted, all segments again lobed, base truncate or cordate, middle segment 1-lobed, ultimate segments acute to acuminate.
Ecology: Open, rocky slopes, meadows; Elevation: 1500--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR (Marble Mtns); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Wyoming. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. oxynotus
Next taxon: Ranunculus flabellaris

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. suksdorfii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2016. Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. suksdorfii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=64877, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. suksdorfii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. suksdorfii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. suksdorfii
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. suksdorfii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ranunculus eschscholtzii var. suksdorfii:
KR (Marble Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.