Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata
COAST WOOLLY-HEADS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolygonaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKWHEAT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree]. Stem: nodes swollen or not. Leaf: simple, basal or cauline, generally alternate; ocreae present or 0, generally scarious, persistent or not. Inflorescence: flower clusters in axillary to terminal cyme-, panicle-, raceme-, spike-, umbel- or head-like arrangements, entire inflorescence or main inflorescence branches generally subtended by bracts ("inflorescence bracts"); peduncles present or 0; flower clusters in Eriogoneae-Eriogonoideae subtended by involucre of >= 1 free or +- fused, sometimes awn-tipped bracts ("involucre bracts") or, in Polygonoideae and rarely in Eriogonoideae, not (if bracts completely fused, involucre "tubular"); pedicels in Eriogoneae each often subtended by 2 free, transparent, linear bractlets or in Polygonoideae all subtended by 2+ fused, membranous, wide bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, small, 1--200 per node; perianth parts 2--6, generally in 2 whorls, free or basally fused, generally petal-like, often +- concave adaxially, often darker at midvein, often turning +- red or +- brown in age; stamens [1]3 or 6--9 in 2 whorls; ovary superior, 1-chambered, ovule 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: achenes, included in or exserted from perianth, generally 3-angled, ovoid or elliptic, generally glabrous.
Genera In Family: 48 genera, +- 1200 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate; some cultivated for food (Coccoloba, sea-grape; Fagopyrum, Rheum, Rumex) or ornamental (Antigonon, lovechain; Coccoloba; Muehlenbeckia; Persicaria; Polygonum), a few timbered (Coccoloba; Triplaris). Several (Emex; Fallopia; Persicaria; Polygonum; Rumex) are weeds. Note: Treatment of genera in Eriogonoideae based on monographic work of James L. Reveal. Involucre number throughout is number (1--many) per ultimate grouping, at tips of ultimate branches; flower number is per flower cluster or involucre, unless otherwise stated. Fagopyrum esculentum Moench not naturalized, considered an historical waif (or garden weed +- presently), therefore not treated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, except as noted
Genus: NemacaulisView Description 

Common Name: COTTONHEADS

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: thread stem, for slender stems)
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti
Species: Nemacaulis denudataView Description 

Habit: Annual, prostrate to erect, 0.4--2.5(4) dm, 2--8 dm diam, glabrous, glandular or hairy. Leaf: basal; blades 1--8 cm, 0.1--1.5 cm wide, linear to narrow; ocreae 0. Inflorescence: terminal, cyme-like; awns 0; peduncles 0 or erect, 0.5--3 mm; involucre bracts many, in several whorls, (1)2--4 mm, (0.3)0.5--2 mm wide, awns 0. Flower: 5--30, 0.8--1.5 mm, glabrous or minutely glandular; perianth white to rose, lobes 6, entire; stamens 3. Fruit: 1 mm, brown to deep maroon or black, obconic, glabrous; embryo curved.


Nemacaulis denudata NULL var. denudata
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 0.4--2 dm, 0.2--8 dm diam. Leaf: blades 2--8 cm, 0.3--1.5 cm wide. Inflorescence: branches dark red; involucre bracts 1.5--3.5 mm, 1--2 mm wide. Flower: 1--1.5 mm, generally exposed in hairs.
Ecology: Beaches; Elevation: < 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: s CCo, SCo; Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Aug
Synonyms: Eriogonum denudatum (Nutt.) Curran, illeg., non Nutt.; Eriogonum nemacaulis S. Stokes; Nemacaulis nuttallii Benth., illeg.
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Nemacaulis denudata
Next taxon: Nemacaulis denudata var. gracilis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James L. Reveal & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=62268, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata:
s CCo, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.