Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Valerianella carinata

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ValerianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VALERIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, occasionally strongly scented, odor generally unpleasant. Leaf: simple to pinnately lobed or compound; petioles generally sheathing; basal +- whorled; cauline opposite, petioled to sessile. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, or head-like, generally +- dense. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx fused to ovary tip, limb 0 or lobes generally 5--15, coiled inward, plumose in age, pappus-like, spreading in fruit; corolla radial to 2-lipped, lobes generally 5, throat generally > lobes, > tube, base generally spurred or swollen, tube slender, long or short; stamens generally 1--3, fused to petals; ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, or occasionally 3 but 2 empty or vestigial. Fruit: achene, smooth, ribbed, or winged.
Genera In Family: +- 17 genera, 300 species: generally temperate, worldwide except Australia. Some species cultivated (Centranthus), some medicinal (Valeriana).
eFlora Treatment Author: Abigail J. Moore & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ValerianellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CORN SALAD
Habit: Annual. Stem: erect, equally, repeatedly forked. Leaf: basal and cauline, generally simple, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: cymes, dense, terminal, peduncled, generally paired, subtended by involucre-like ring of bracts. Flower: calyx generally 0; corolla funnel-shaped, lobes unequal, throat +- swollen at base; stamens 3; ovary (2)3-chambered, 1 chamber fertile, others empty or occasionally fused into 1. Fruit: +- compressed, grooved lengthwise.
Species In Genus: +- 80 species: Eurasia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Latin: diminutive of Valeriana)
eFlora Treatment Author: Abigail J. Moore

Valerianella carinata Loisel.
NATURALIZED
Stem: 1--3 dm, sparsely hairy; hairs pointed down. Leaf: 0.4--3 cm; proximal petioled; distal +- sessile; blade obovate to narrowly oblong, entire, distal occasionally dentate. Flower: corolla 1.5--2 mm, white, lobes +- blue. Fruit: 2--3 mm, 1--1.5 mm wide. Chromosomes: 2n=16.
Ecology: Moist, generally shaded sites; Elevation: < 700 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SNF; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Idaho; native to Europe. Flowering Time: May Note: Cult for edible leaves.
eFlora Treatment Author: Abigail J. Moore
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Valerianella
Next taxon: Valerianella locusta

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Abigail J. Moore 2016. Valerianella carinata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47750, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Valerianella carinata:
n SNF;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.