Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Triphysaria eriantha
BUTTER-AND-EGGS, JOHNNY-TUCK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TriphysariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, green to yellow-brown or +- purple; generally ascending-branched. Leaf: alternate or +- basal, sessile, +- linear, distal finely divided. Inflorescence: spike and/or flowers solitary in axils; bracts generally leaf-like. Flower: calyx +- equally 4-lobed; corolla tube generally slender, upper lip folded lengthwise, tip of upper 2 corolla lobes open, opening directed forward, forming a beak, lower lip deeply 3-pouched, 3-toothed, throat abruptly generally indented forming a fold proximal to lower lip; stamens 4, anther sac 1 per stamen, generally included; stigma generally slightly enlarged, entire to slightly 2-lobed. Seed: 20--80, 0.8--1.2 mm, ovoid, attached at base, dark brown; coat netted, generally tight-fitting. Chromosomes: 2n=22.
Species In Genus: 6 species: western North America, China. Etymology: (Greek: 3 bladders, from lower lip pouches) Note: Hybrids common. Related to Castilleja, Orthocarpus; isolated reproductively.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard

Triphysaria eriantha (Benth.) T.I. Chuang & Heckard
NATIVE
Habit: Plant generally 10--35 cm, +- purple, generally puberulent, glandular- and nonglandular-hairy. Leaf: 10--50 mm, 3--7-lobed. Inflorescence: 2--15 cm, dense distally; bracts 5--18 mm, 3--5-lobed. Flower: calyx 8--13 mm, divided 1/4--1/2; corolla 10--25 mm, yellow, or white fading rose-pink, beak dark purple, tube densely puberulent, lower lip +- = beak, pouches 3--4 mm deep. Fruit: 5--8 mm, oblong. Seed: 30--50, dark brown.

eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, T I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Triphysaria
Next taxon: Triphysaria eriantha subsp. eriantha

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax, T I. Chuang & Lawrence R. Heckard 2016. Triphysaria eriantha, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47293, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Triphysaria eriantha subsp. rosea
click for enlargement
© 2011 California Academy of Sciences
Triphysaria eriantha subsp. eriantha
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Triphysaria eriantha subsp. eriantha
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Triphysaria eriantha subsp. eriantha
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie
Triphysaria eriantha subsp. eriantha
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Triphysaria eriantha subsp. rosea
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Triphysaria eriantha in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Triphysaria eriantha:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.