Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Horkelia daucifolia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RosaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, glandular or not. Leaf: simple to palmately or pinnately compound, generally alternate; stipules free to fused (0), persistent to deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, cluster, or flowers 1; bractlets on pedicel ("pedicel bractlets") generally 0--3(many), subtended by bract or generally not. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium free or fused to ovary, saucer- to funnel-shaped, subtending bractlets ("hypanthium bractlets") 0--5, alternate sepals; sepals generally 5; petals generally 5, free; stamens (0,1)5--many, anther pollen sacs generally 2; pistils (0)1--many, simple or compound, ovary superior to inferior, styles 1--5. Fruit: 1--many per flower, achene (fleshy-coated or not), follicle, drupe, or pome with generally papery core, occasionally drupe-like with 1--5 stones. Seed: generally 1--5 (per fruit, not per flower).
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 3000 species: worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for ornamental, fruit, especially Cotoneaster, Fragaria, Malus, Prunus, Pyracantha, Rosa, Rubus. Note: Number of teeth is per leaf or leaflet, not per side of leaf or leaflet, except in Drymocallis.
eFlora Treatment Author: Daniel Potter & Barbara Ertter, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Daniel Potter, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Daniel Potter, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: HorkeliaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, generally +- glandular, generally resinous-smelling; caudex generally branched. Stem: generally ascending to erect. Leaf: generally basal, odd-1-pinnately compound, generally +- flat; cauline alternate, reduced upward; leaflets 2--15 per side, uppermost lateral generally +- fused with terminal. Inflorescence: cyme; pedicels generally straight, bractlets 0. Flower: hypanthium cup-like, +- flat-bottomed, width +- 2 × length, bractlets 5, generally 2/3 sepals; sepals often reflexed; petals generally +- = sepal, blunt, white; stamens 10, filaments +- flat, often forming a tube; pistils 2--many, ovary superior, style attached below fruit tip, +- thicker at base. Fruit: achene.
Species In Genus: 20 species: western North America. Etymology: (J. Horkel, German plant physiologist, 1769--1846) Note: Many attractive to bees; data apply to basal leaves, pressed hypanthia.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter

Horkelia daucifolia (Greene) Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant rosetted, +- gray; caudex simple to branched; odor indistinct. Stem: 15--30 cm; hairs at base 2--3 mm. Leaf: stipules pinnately divided; leaflets 5--10 per side, +- crowded, lobed > 3/4 to base, lobes linear to oblanceolate, hairs sparse to many. Inflorescence: dense to open, +- flat-topped, 5--25-flowered; pedicels generally 3--9 mm. Flower: hypanthium width 3.5--5 mm, > 2 × length, bractlets +- 0.5 mm wide, linear; sepals 4--6 mm; petals cream drying +- yellow; filament base 0.5--1.5 mm wide, anthers +- 0.7 mm; pistils 5--15, style 2.5--4 mm. Fruit: 2--2.5 mm.

eFlora Treatment Author: Barbara Ertter
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Horkelia cuneata var. sericea
Next taxon: Horkelia daucifolia var. daucifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barbara Ertter 2016. Horkelia daucifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=28409, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Horkelia daucifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Horkelia daucifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Horkelia daucifolia var. daucifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Horkelia daucifolia var. daucifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Horkelia daucifolia var. daucifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Horkelia daucifolia
click for enlargement
© 2016 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Horkelia daucifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Horkelia daucifolia:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.