Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Darmera peltata


Higher Taxonomy
Family: SaxifragaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SAXIFRAGE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from caudex or rhizome, generally +- hairy. Stem: often +- leafy on proximal 1/2, rarely trailing and leafy throughout. Leaf: generally simple, basal and/or cauline, generally alternate, generally petioled; veins +- palmate. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, generally +- scapose. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial; hypanthium free to +- fused to ovary; calyx lobes generally 5; petals generally 5, free, generally clawed, generally white; stamens 3, [4], 5, 8, or 10; pistils 1 (carpels +- fused, ovary lobed, chambers 1 or 2, placentas generally 2(3), axile or parietal or occasionally proximally axile and distally marginal in ovary lobes) or 2 (carpels free, placentas marginal), ovary nearly superior to inferior, occasionally more superior in fruit, styles generally 2(3). Fruit: capsule (generally 2(3)-beaked, valves generally 2(3), generally equal) or 2 follicles. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: +- 30 genera, 600 species: especially northern temperate, arctic, alpine; some cultivated (Bergenia, Darmera, Heuchera, Saxifraga, Tellima, Tolmiea). Note: California Mitella moved to Mitellastra, Ozomelis, Pectiantia; Suksdorfia ranunculifolia to Hemieva. Parnassia moved to Parnassiaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park & Patrick E. Elvander, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: DarmeraView Description 


Common Name: UMBRELLA PLANT

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Karl Darmer, German horticulturist, 19th century)
eFlora Treatment Author: Michael S. Park
Reference: Schmid & Turner 1977 Madroño 24:68--74
Darmera peltata (Torr. ex Benth.) Voss
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 3--15 dm; rhizome < 5 cm thick, fleshy, scaly; bulblets 0. Leaf: basal, < 1.5 m; blade peltate, generally > 1 dm, +- round, lobes deep, teeth irregular. Inflorescence: appearing before leaves, 7--20 dm, +- flat-topped; bracts generally scale-like or 0. Flower: hypanthium minute, free from ovary; calyx lobes reflexed, 3--4 mm, elliptic; petals not clawed, 5--7 mm, obovate, white to pink; stamens 10, 3--4 mm, filaments tapered; pistils 2, appearing fused early in flower, ovary superior, placentas marginal. Fruit: 2 follicles, 8--12 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=34.
Ecology: Rocky streambanks; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, n NCoRO (Humboldt Co.), CaR, n SNF, SNH; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Apr--Sep
Synonyms: Darmera peltata (Torr. ex Benth.) Voss; Peltiphyllum peltatum (Torr. ex Benth.) Engl.; Saxifraga peltata Torr. ex Benth.
Jepson eFlora Author: Michael S. Park
Reference: Schmid & Turner 1977 Madroño 24:68--74
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Darmera
Next taxon: Hemieva

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Darmera peltata

botanical illustration including Darmera peltata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michael S. Park 2012, Darmera peltata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=22342, accessed on October 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 18, 2019.

Darmera peltata
click for enlargement
© 2017 Barry Rice
Darmera peltata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Darmera peltata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Darmera peltata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Darmera peltata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Darmera peltata
click for enlargement
© 2004 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Darmera peltata in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Darmera peltata:
KR, n NCoRO (Humboldt Co.), CaR, n SNF, SNH
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.