Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Cusickiella quadricostata
BODIE HILLS CUSICKIELLA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CusickiellaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Perennial herb, low-cespitose, cushion-like; caudex woody, many-branched; hairs simple or mixed with stalked forked or +- many-branched hairs. Stem: scapose, erect, leaves 0--few. Leaf: basal rosetted at tip of caudex branches, sessile, entire, thickened at base; cauline few or 0, bases not lobed. Inflorescence: +- elongated; bracts 0--few. Flower: sepals erect or ascending, base not sac-like; petals white to pale yellow. Fruit: silicle, sessile, ovoid to ellipsoid, dehiscent, unsegmented; valves rounded or keeled, glabrous or hairy; stigma entire. Seed: 1--4, plump, +- ovoid to oblong; wing 0.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western United States. Etymology: (W.C. Cusick, Oregon plant collector, 1842--1922)

Cusickiella quadricostata (Rollins) Rollins
NATIVE
Habit: Branched hairs curled, simple hairs stiff. Stem: 2--6 cm, simple. Leaf: linear to oblong, not leathery, margin ciliate; cauline 1--5 as bracts. Flower: sepals 2.5--4 mm; petals 3--4.5 mm. Fruit: 3--5 mm, ovoid, 4-sided; style 0.5--1 mm; pedicel spreading to ascending, 2--5 mm. Seed: 1.8--2.5 mm, ovoid to oblong.
Ecology: Rocky flats, sagebrush, slopes, pinyon/juniper woodland; Elevation: 2300--2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: SNE (Mono Co.); Distribution Outside California: western Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Synonyms: Draba quadricostata Rollins
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Cusickiella douglasii
Next taxon: Descurainia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Cusickiella quadricostata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Cusickiella quadricostata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=21478, accessed on July 31, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 31, 2016.


Cusickiella quadricostata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Cusickiella quadricostata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Cusickiella quadricostata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Cusickiella quadricostata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Steve Matson
Cusickiella quadricostata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Cusickiella quadricostata
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson

More photos of Cusickiella quadricostata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Cusickiella quadricostata:
SNE (Mono Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.