Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Centranthus ruber
RED VALERIAN


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ValerianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: VALERIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, occasionally strongly scented, odor generally unpleasant. Leaf: simple to pinnately lobed or compound; petioles generally sheathing; basal +- whorled; cauline opposite, petioled to sessile. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, or head-like, generally +- dense. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx fused to ovary tip, limb 0 or lobes generally 5--15, coiled inward, plumose in age, pappus-like, spreading in fruit; corolla radial to 2-lipped, lobes generally 5, throat generally > lobes, > tube, base generally spurred or swollen, tube slender, long or short; stamens generally 1--3, fused to petals; ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, or occasionally 3 but 2 empty or vestigial. Fruit: achene, smooth, ribbed, or winged.
Genera In Family: +- 17 genera, 300 species: generally temperate, worldwide except Australia. Some species cultivated (Centranthus), some medicinal (Valeriana).
eFlora Treatment Author: Abigail J. Moore & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CentranthusView Description 


Habit: Annual, perennial herb (in California). Stem: 1--many; base occasionally woody. Leaf: generally cauline, simple, entire to lobed [toothed]. Inflorescence: cyme, clustered, +- dense, open in age; terminal or axillary. Flower: calyx lobes 5--15, coiled inward, plumose in age, spreading, persistent in fruit; corolla +- funnel-shaped, lobes +- unequal, spreading, tube long, slender, long-spurred; stamen 1. Fruit: +- compressed; adaxial surface 1-veined, abaxial surface 3-veined.
Species In Genus: 12 species: Mediterranean. Etymology: (Greek: spurred flower)
Centranthus ruber (L.) DC.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant glabrous, glaucous; base generally woody. Stem: decumbent to erect, simple or branched, 3--9 dm, hollow. Leaf: 5--8 cm, blades widely oblong to lance-elliptic, acute to rounded, entire, occasionally lobed at base; proximal petioled, distal sessile. Flower: corolla 14--18 mm, generally +- purple-red, occasionally lavender or white; spur (3)4--6 mm. Fruit: 3--4 mm, glabrous. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Disturbed places, rock or wall crevices, roadsides; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCo, KR, NCoRO, SNF, GV, CCo, SnFrB, SW, cultivated elsewhere; Distribution Outside California: native to Mediterranean Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Jepson eFlora Author: Abigail J. Moore & Lauramay T. Dempster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Centranthus
Next taxon: Plectritis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Abigail J. Moore & Lauramay T. Dempster 2012, Centranthus ruber, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=18595, accessed on May 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 22, 2019.

Centranthus ruber
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Centranthus ruber
click for enlargement
© 2018 Barry Rice
Centranthus ruber
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Centranthus ruber
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Centranthus ruber
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Centranthus ruber
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Centranthus ruber in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Centranthus ruber:
s NCo, KR, NCoRO, SNF, GV, CCo, SnFrB, SW, cultivated elsewhere
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.