Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPenstemon heterodoxus var. heterodoxus
groupEudicots
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Family common name(s)plantain; plantains
Genus common name(s)penstemon; beardtongue; beard-tongue; beard tongue; bearded-tongue; bearded tongue; beardstongue; beards-tongue; beards tongue; beard's-tongue; beard's tongue
Species common name(s)heterodox penstemon; whorl-flower penstemon; whorl flower penstemon; whorlflower penstemon; Sierra penstemon; Sierra beardtongue; Sierra beard-tongue; Sierran penstemon; Sierran beardtongue; heretic penstemon
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhorled penstemon is applied to multiple Penstemon taxa
 
Noteswhen Sierra, Sierran are used as proper names, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017