Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPotentilla gracilis var. flabelliformis
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)potentilla; cinquefoil; cinque-foil; cinque foil; synkefoyle; synke-foyle; synke foyle; cinkfoyl; cink-foyl; cink foyl; five-leaved grass; five leaved grass; five-leafed grass; five leafed grass; five-leaf grass; five leaf grass; fiveleaf grass; five-fingered grass; five fingered grass; five-finger grass; five finger grass; fivefinger grass; fivefinger-grass; sunkfield
Species common name(s)graceful cinquefoil; graceful cinque-foil; graceful cinque foil; graceful five-finger; graceful slender cinquefoil; slender potentilla; northwest cinquefoil; north-west cinquefoil; northwest fivefinger
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacomb five-fingers is applied to multiple Potentilla gracilis vars.; slender cinquefoil, slender five-finger, slender fivefinger, small cinquefoil, small cinque-foil, small cinque foil, beautiful cinquefoil, silky potentilla, silky cinquefoil, soft cinquefoil, fan-leaved cinquefoil, fan leaved cinquefoil, fan-leaf cinquefoil, fan leaf cinquefoil, fanleaf cinquefoil, five-fingered cinquefoil, five fingered cinquefoil, five-finger cinquefoil, five finger cinquefoil, fivefinger cinquefoil, silver cinquefoil are applied to multiple Potentilla taxa; five-finger, five finger, fivefinger, five-fingers, five fingers, prince's feather, prince's-feather, silverweed, silver-weed, silver weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPotentilla flabelliformis Lehm.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017