Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPinus muricata
groupGymnosperms
FamilyPinaceae
Family common name(s)pine
Genus common name(s)pine; true pine
Species common name(s)bishop pine; bishop's pine; Bishop pine; obispo pine; Obispo pine; prickle-cone pine; prickle cone pine; pricklecone pine; prickle-coned pine; California swamp pine; California swamp-pine; dwarf marine pine
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsSanta Cruz Island pine [Pinus remorata]; Baja bishop pine [var. borealis]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxabull pine is applied to multiple Pinus taxa
 
NotesCalifornia, Baja are proper names, so upper case preferable; unless Bishop refers to a person of that name or rank, Bishop's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. borealis Axelrod; var. stantonii Axelrod; var. cedrosensis J.T. Howell; Pinus remorata H. Mason
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017