Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPedicularis contorta
groupEudicots
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Family common name(s)orobanch; broomrape; broom-rape; broom rape; broom-rapes; ground-cone; ground cone; groundcone
Genus common name(s)pedicularis; lousewort; louse-wort; louse wort
Species common name(s)contorted pedicularis; contorted lousewort; contorted louse-wort; contorted louse wort; curved-beak lousewort; curved beak lousewort; curve-beaked lousewort; curve beaked lousewort; curve-beak lousewort; coiled-beaked lousewort; coiled-beak pedicularis; coiled-beak lousewort; coiled beak lousewort; coiled-beaked lousewort; white coiled-beaked lousewort; white coiled-beak lousewort; white-coiled beak lousewort; coil-beaked lousewort; coil-beak lousewort; coiled pedicularis; coiled lousewort; Bentham's lousewort; alpine fernleaf
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhite lousewort, white louse wort, parrot's-beak, parrot's beak, parrots beak are applied to multiple Pedicularis taxa; wood-betony, wood betony, woodbetony, bumble-bee plant, bumble bee plant, bumblebee plant, fernleaf are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian-warrior, Indian warrior, Indianwarrior
NotesBentham is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Benthams is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017