Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLolium perenne
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)lolium; darnel; darnell; darnel grass; darnel-grass; darnelgrass
Species common name(s)perennial rye-grass; perennial rye grass; perennial ryegrass; perennial ray-grass; perennial ray grass; perennial raygrass; English rye-grass; English rye grass; English ryegrass; English rye; English ray-grass; English ray grass; English raygrass; lawn rye grass; lawn ryegrass; red darnel; white nonesuch; perennial blue tagged
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon ryegrass, common rye-grass, common ray-grass, common ray, common darnel, domestic ryegrass, domestic rye grass, crested ryegrass, Australian rye-grass, Australian rye grass are applied to multiple Lolium taxa; tall rye grass is applied to multiple Festuca s.l. taxa; common rye, meadow ryegrass, meadow rye-grass, meadow rye grass, beardless ryegrass, beardless rye grass, perennial rye, ryegrass, rye-grass, rye grass, ray-grass, ray grass, raygrass, French raygrass, English blue-grass, English blue grass, English bluegrass, English-bluegrass, Dover grass, Lyme rye grass, Lyme ryegrass, lyme grass, lyme-grass, lymegrass, strand wheat, strand-wheat, Terrell's grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; grass nuts, grass-nuts, grassnuts, grass nut, grassnut are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. perenne; Festuca perennis (L.) J.T. Columbus & J.P. Sm., in part
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017