Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonChenopodium murale
groupEudicots
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Family common name(s)chenopod; chenopode; goosefoot; pigweed; pigweeds
Genus common name(s)chenopodium; chenopod; chenopody; goosefoot; goose-foot; goose foot
Species common name(s)nettle-leaved goosefoot; nettle leaved goosefoot; nettle-leaved goose-foot; nettle-leaved goose foot; nettle-leaved lamb's quarters; nettle-leaved fat-hen; nettle-leaved fat hen; nettle leaved fat hen; nettle-leaved fathen; nettle-leaf goosefoot; nettle leaf goosefoot; nettleleaf goosefoot; nettle-leaf goose-foot; nettle leaf goose foot; Australian spinach; Australian-spinach; wall goosefoot; wall goose-foot; wal goosefoot; wall-flower goosefoot; shiny-leaf goosefoot; green fat-hen; green fat hen; chuana soap; wheat bush
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon goosefoot, green goosefoot, round leaved fat hen, sow-bane, sow bane, sowbane, swine's-bane, swine's bane, swinesbane, swinebane, swine bane are applied to multiple Chenopodium taxa; lamb's-quarters, lamb's quarters, lambsquarters, lamb's-quarter, lambsquarter, lambs' quarter, sowbank, paico are applied to multiple Chenopodiaceae taxa; pigweed, pig-weed, pig weed, blite, fat-hen, fat hen, fathen, salt-green, salt green, salt greens, Mexican-tea, Mexican tea, Spanish-tea, Spanish tea are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAmaranthaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017