Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Leptosiphon aureus subsp. decorus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PolemoniaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PHLOX FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, vine. Leaf: simple or compound, cauline (or most basal), alternate or opposite; stipules 0. Inflorescence: cymes, heads, clusters, or flower 1; bracts in involucres or not. Flower: sepals generally 5, fused at base, translucent membrane generally connecting lobes, torn by fruit; corolla generally 5-lobed, radial or bilateral, salverform to bell-shaped, throat often well defined; stamens generally 5, epipetalous, attached at >= 1 level, filaments of >= 1 length, pollen white, yellow, blue, or red; ovary superior, chambers generally 3, style 1, stigmas generally 3. Fruit: capsule. Seed: 1--many, when wetted swelling or not, gelatinous or not.
Genera In Family: 26 genera, 314 species: America, northern Europe, northern Asia; some cultivated (Cantua, Cobaea (cup-and-saucer vine), Collomia, Gilia, Ipomopsis, Linanthus, Phlox). Note: Leptodactylon moved to Linanthus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: LeptosiphonView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: generally erect, generally branched from base. Leaf: cauline, opposite, entire or lobes 3--9, palmate, linear to narrowly lanceolate or spoon-shaped, generally not fused by membrane. Inflorescence: head, open clusters, few-flowered cyme, or flower 1; bracts +- leaf-like, generally palmate-lobed, lobes generally not connected by translucent membrane; flowers sessile or not. Flower: sepals generally equal; corolla funnel-shaped, salverform, or bell-shaped, with hairy ring inside tube or generally not (determined at 10×); stamens attached at 1 level, pollen yellow.
Species In Genus: 30 species: western North America, Chile. Etymology: (Greek: narrow tube, for corollas of some species) Note: Calyx lobe membrane generally expressed as length relative to calyx or lobe length, or as width relative to calyx lobe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Robyn Battaglia
Species: Leptosiphon aureusView Description 

Habit: Annual. Stem: thread-like, glabrous or hairy, glandular or not. Leaf: lobes 3--6 mm, linear. Inflorescence: flower 1; peduncle 5--15 mm, thread-like. Flower: calyx 4--6 mm, membrane wider than lobes; corolla funnel-shaped, tube 3--5 mm, with hairy ring inside and out, lobes 5--7 mm, oblanceolate; filaments glabrous, attached above hairy ring, in throat; stigmas 3--4 mm, exserted.
Note: New name possibly needed because Leptosiphon aureus might have been used earlier for different taxon. Following subspecies overlap in geography but do not occur together.

Leptosiphon aureus subsp. decorus (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
NATIVE
Flower: corolla tube, lobes white, throat maroon. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Pinyon-pine/oak/juniper woodland, desert flats; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Nevada, Arizona. Flowering Time: Mar--May
Synonyms: Linanthus aureus (Nutt.) Greene subsp. decorus (A. Gray) H. Mason
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert Patterson & Robyn Battaglia
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Leptosiphon aureus subsp. aureus
Next taxon: Leptosiphon bicolor

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert Patterson & Robyn Battaglia 2016. Leptosiphon aureus subsp. decorus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=80384, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Leptosiphon aureus subsp. decorus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Leptosiphon aureus subsp. decorus
click for enlargement
© 2004 Christopher L. Christie
Leptosiphon aureus subsp. decorus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Leptosiphon aureus subsp. decorus
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Leptosiphon aureus subsp. decorus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Leptosiphon aureus subsp. decorus
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters

More photos of Leptosiphon aureus subsp. decorus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Leptosiphon aureus subsp. decorus:
DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.