Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea
VIVIPAROUS FOXTAIL CACTUS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CactaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CACTUS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, generally fleshy. Stem: cylindric to spheric, or flat; surface smooth, tubercled, or ribbed (grooved); nodal areoles bearing flowers. Leaf: generally 0 or early-deciduous, flat to +- cylindric. Spines: areoles generally with central, radial spines, occasionally with glochids. Flower: generally 1 per areole, bisexual [unisexual], sessile, radial [bilateral]; perianth parts generally many [5], scale-like to petal-like; stamens many; ovary inferior [superior], style 1, stigma lobes generally several [many]. Fruit: dry to fleshy or juicy, indehiscent to variously dehiscent, spiny, scaly, or naked; tubercled or smooth. Seed: generally many, occasionally 0--few.
Genera In Family: +- 125 genera, +- 1800 species: America (especially deserts), Africa; many cultivated, some edible. Note: Spines smaller, fewer (0) in shade forms; yellow spines blacken in age. Introduced species increasingly escape cultivation. Hybridization common in some genera. Taxa of Escobaria in TJM (1993) moved to Coryphantha.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce D. Parfitt, Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CoryphanthaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BEEHIVE CACTUS
Habit: Generally erect, not branched, or if branched then forming low +- 50 cm diam clumps with up to 12[200] branches. Stem: not segmented; 2--15 cm, 2--15 cm diam, spheric, ovoid, or cylindric, soft-fleshy to firm, ribs 0, tubercles conic to cylindric, grooved along distal surface from base (axil) to spine cluster at tip. Spines: 3--95 per areole, < 1 mm diam, needle-like, smooth, straight [curved or hooked]; central spines 3--12. Flower: +- at stem tip, in axil of tubercle; 6--37[100] mm diam; perianth +- yellow-green to rose-pink or +- purple; ovary glabrous, spines 0, scales generally 0--few, fringed [entire]. Fruit: indehiscent, wide-ellipsoid to narrowly obovoid, spineless. Seed: 1.3--2.3 mm, reniform, pitted, black or brown.
Species In Genus: 16 species: western United States, Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: crown + flower, referring to top flower position)

Coryphantha vivipara (Nutt.) Britton & Rose var. rosea (Clokey) L.D. Benson
NATIVE
Stem: 1--several, 7--18 cm, 7--15 cm diam, ovoid-spheric. Spines: per areole 10--12 centrally, 12--18 radially. Flower: 3--5 cm diam, inner perianth generally spreading, recurved, pale to dark rose-pink to magenta, well defined midstripe lacking; stigma lobes ascending, white to pale magenta.
Ecology: Limestone slopes, hills; Elevation: 1500--2700 m. Bioregional Distribution: DMtns (ne San Bernardino Co.); Distribution Outside California: southern Nevada, northwestern Arizona. Flowering Time: May Note: Threatened by collecting.
Synonyms: Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxb. var. rosea (Clokey) D.R. Hunt
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce D. Parfitt
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Coryphantha chlorantha
Next taxon: Cylindropuntia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce D. Parfitt 2016. Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=56874, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea
click for enlargement
© 2009 James M. Andre
Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea
click for enlargement
© 2009 James M. Andre

More photos of Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Coryphantha vivipara var. rosea:
DMtns (ne San Bernardino Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.